Author Topic: Terranim2Chan  (Read 13161 times)

Offline neuspadrin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1032
  • Terragen++
Re: Terranim2Chan
« Reply #15 on: April 01, 2009, 11:30:05 AM »
Thats the one i tested, i downloaded that one and ran it instead of my copy.

Offline Eza

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: Terranim2Chan
« Reply #16 on: June 13, 2009, 12:47:14 PM »
Hi,

Same problem encountered, file created is empty.
I'm not sure this is a file permission problem : the fil wouldn't be created at all if it was the case ...

« Last Edit: June 13, 2009, 12:50:11 PM by Eza »

Offline neuspadrin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1032
  • Terragen++
Re: Terranim2Chan
« Reply #17 on: June 13, 2009, 01:41:07 PM »
Maybe try putting the input and output in the same folder as the program?  Maybe that will make it happy?  I can't really fix a bug I haven't been able to replicate on my 3 widely different machine setups.

Hmmmm...

Offline elegac

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 217
    • elgastro22
Re: Terranim2Chan
« Reply #18 on: December 04, 2010, 07:27:43 PM »
Same thing, the created file is empty, wherever I put the files... :'(
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=2QNT9BJH
TER size: 4097
Size in meters:1779801
X offset: -889900.5
Z offset:-889900.5
I have Windows 7, 64 bits, Java version 6 update 22.

Erwan
« Last Edit: December 04, 2010, 07:34:32 PM by elegac »

Offline neuspadrin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1032
  • Terragen++
Re: Terranim2Chan
« Reply #19 on: December 04, 2010, 07:38:23 PM »
Worked for me, heres the output I got, see if it looks good.

Also was running it this time on Windows 7 64bit, version 6, update 17 (seems like 22 should work too)
« Last Edit: December 04, 2010, 07:41:18 PM by neuspadrin »

Offline elegac

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 217
    • elgastro22
Re: Terranim2Chan
« Reply #20 on: December 04, 2010, 07:45:43 PM »
Doesn't look good, I'm several hundreds of kilometers under the terrain!
(terrain centered, "Flatten surface first" unchecked (because of the huge scale of the terrain, almost 1800 kms)

Erwan

Offline neuspadrin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1032
  • Terragen++
Re: Terranim2Chan
« Reply #21 on: December 04, 2010, 07:50:52 PM »
Ah, could be due to the flatten surface unchecked.  Also if I recall, the further it moves from 0,0, the less likely the calculations are to work.

Terranim was built around the idea of a flat plane, where as terragen 2 uses a sphere planet.  So, not sure if this will help much beyond more simple setups.

Sorry. I do also have a very quick intro tutorial of how to use terragen 2's animation module:
http://www.planetside.co.uk/wiki/index.php/Introduction_to_Animation_in_Terragen

Offline elegac

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 217
    • elgastro22
Re: Terranim2Chan
« Reply #22 on: December 04, 2010, 07:55:52 PM »
Just forget what I said. I thought I had to open the file via "Import animation file" in the "General" tab of the camera.
I used the "Import" tab and it seems to work better...

Erwan

Offline neuspadrin

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1032
  • Terragen++
Re: Terranim2Chan
« Reply #23 on: December 04, 2010, 07:58:23 PM »
Just forget what I said. I thought I had to open the file via "Import animation file" in the "General" tab of the camera.
I used the "Import" tab and it seems to work better...

Erwan

Ok, hope it works well for you.

Offline elegac

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 217
    • elgastro22
Re: Terranim2Chan
« Reply #24 on: December 04, 2010, 08:02:22 PM »
I've launched the calculation with quality 0.25 and small size (70 images in 5 minutes!) to see if it will be ok. But since the terrain is huge, I have no choice but to uncheck "Flatten surface first"...

EDIT: Just had to relaunch, I forgot also to change the planet diameter, since we are supposed to be on Mars...
« Last Edit: December 04, 2010, 08:19:53 PM by elegac »