Author Topic: Alphine fractal bug ?  (Read 2888 times)

Offline microwar

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 74
Alphine fractal bug ?
« on: May 08, 2011, 11:07:34 PM »
Seen this bug in earlyere versions of tg2, and now in 2.3.
only used alphine and colour on the ground.

Offline Tangled-Universe

  • Terrevangelist
  • *
  • Posts: 6183
    • CGScenery.com - Terragen Tutorials!
Re: Alphine fractal bug ?
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2011, 08:33:45 AM »
Can you post the .tgd file?

Cheers,
Martin

Offline Henry Blewer

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6333
  • The cooler weather is great!
    • flickr.com/photos/njeneb/
Re: Alphine fractal bug ?
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2011, 11:46:12 AM »
I have had these popup from time to time. It's a power fractal used for displacement, most likely. Check your lead-in scale and scale. Sometimes the displacement goes funky when it is larger than the scale. This seems to happen where the power fractal hits a seam in a previous fractal displacement.

 Try hitting the random button on the last displacement fractal first.
http://flickr.com/photos/njeneb/
Forget Tuesday; It's just Monday spelled with a T

Offline Tangled-Universe

  • Terrevangelist
  • *
  • Posts: 6183
    • CGScenery.com - Terragen Tutorials!
Re: Alphine fractal bug ?
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2011, 12:39:13 PM »
Maybe for powerfractal, but he says it's with the alpine shader and one surface layer.
Interesting to see how and what.

Also, if you ever run into things like this it's better to report it rather than hitting random seed.

Offline Henry Blewer

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6333
  • The cooler weather is great!
    • flickr.com/photos/njeneb/
Re: Alphine fractal bug ?
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2011, 03:32:00 PM »
Even the alpine fractal has seams. It happens so seldom, but I have noticed a trend. I am probably wrong...
http://flickr.com/photos/njeneb/
Forget Tuesday; It's just Monday spelled with a T

Offline Tangled-Universe

  • Terrevangelist
  • *
  • Posts: 6183
    • CGScenery.com - Terragen Tutorials!
Re: Alphine fractal bug ?
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2011, 03:52:27 PM »
Even the alpine fractal has seams. It happens so seldom, but I have noticed a trend. I am probably wrong...

I don't necessarily think you are...did you report those seams?

Offline microwar

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 74
Re: Alphine fractal bug ?
« Reply #6 on: May 09, 2011, 03:55:38 PM »
Recreated the scene to see what happend, and it's still there.
This time without anything but the alphine.

Offline microwar

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 74
Re: Alphine fractal bug ?
« Reply #7 on: May 09, 2011, 04:20:16 PM »
found more.
Seed 46354 location : xyz: -353.671, 976.174, 287.451

Offline jaf

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 785
Re: Alphine fractal bug ?
« Reply #8 on: May 09, 2011, 08:11:20 PM »
Sure looks like a bug.  I downloaded bug.tgd and recorded the render camera positions and the Alpine seed number (4352.) Then restarted TG2 and added the Alpine fractal and seed at 4352.  Inserted the render camera positions and there it was.  This was using the x64 version.  Same thing happens with the x32 version.

Here are the render camera positions:
(Position)  xyz: 11416.2, 1191.17, -7103.16
(Rotation) xyz: -24.8167, 112.787, 0
« Last Edit: May 09, 2011, 08:13:30 PM by jaf »
(10jul19) Ryzen 1800x, 970 EVO 1TB NVME-M.2 SSD, Corsair Vengeance 64GB DDR4 3200 Mem,  EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Graphics 431.36 (10jul19), Win 10 Pro x64, Terragen Frontier 4.4.18 BMark 0:10:18

Offline freelancah

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 826
Re: Alphine fractal bug ?
« Reply #9 on: May 13, 2011, 04:53:06 PM »
Ive had these things happening atleast once before, tho not nearly as bad as this..I didnt report it, just re-seeded. Dont know if this is a common bug but for me it was only this one time..

Offline microwar

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 74
Re: Alphine fractal bug ?
« Reply #10 on: May 15, 2011, 03:34:52 AM »
Think it's in all the alphines, but you got to look for them.
Somtimes they r so far out you wont find them.

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3578
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Alphine fractal bug ?
« Reply #11 on: May 18, 2011, 02:00:56 PM »
This is a known bug. We don't have a fix, unfortunately.
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.