Author Topic: saving a render element  (Read 1091 times)

Offline dorianvan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 386
    • Vandegrift Renderings
saving a render element
« on: August 06, 2013, 09:52:39 PM »
Does anybody know the steps how to save out render elements? I want to save zdepth (I assume Surface Depth). I see the checkboxes on the Render Elements tab of the Edit box (after creating a new Render Layer), and the documentation here http://www.planetside.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Render_Layers_and_Render_Elements#Render_Elements , but I can't figure out how to get it saved and viewable (single frame and animation). Thanks
« Last Edit: August 06, 2013, 10:19:51 PM by dorianvan »
-Dorian

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 12943
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: saving a render element
« Reply #1 on: August 06, 2013, 10:46:56 PM »
In either case - single frame or animation - you need to use the Render Sequence button on the Sequence/Output tab and be sure you have Extra Output Images checked.

- Oshyan

Offline dorianvan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 386
    • Vandegrift Renderings
Re: saving a render element
« Reply #2 on: August 06, 2013, 10:57:49 PM »
Right, but what kind of naming convention is there? For Surface Depth (which I'm assuming is zdepth), it says "tgSurfDepth", but can you give a full example for naming this so it will work (including the sequence)? Thanks
-Dorian

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 12943
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: saving a render element
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2013, 11:04:00 PM »
I'm not entirely sure what you mean. The naming and output works pretty much the same as the normal sequence output except the render element type/name is also added to the output file names. You can optionally output render element types each to their own folders.

- Oshyan

Offline dorianvan

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 386
    • Vandegrift Renderings
Re: saving a render element
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2013, 11:19:23 PM »
Okay thanks, it worked. I noticed that I had create subfolders checked so that's where it went.
-Dorian

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3517
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: saving a render element
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2013, 09:42:36 AM »
You should have the string 'IMAGETYPE' (without quotes) somewhere in the "extra output images" filename, and this gets replaced by the element name.

Matt
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

 

anything