Author Topic: Terragen 2 instable sur le 64bits.  (Read 2202 times)

Offline bla bla 2

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1339
  • I'm french.
Terragen 2 instable sur le 64bits.
« on: April 17, 2012, 07:32:11 PM »
Bonsoir, depuis un moment avant il fonctionnait très bien terragen 2 en 64bits, mais depuis quelques semaine il devient instable, et je voudrais le mettre en version 32bits, je sais pas ou il faut pour remplacer ?

Et depuis j'ai mis la nouvelle version en 64bits et c'est pareil il est instable, je sais pas si je suis le seul à avoir ce problème.

Good evening, for a while before it was working fine in 64bits terragen 2, but in recent weeks it becomes unstable, and I would put 32bit version, I do not know or need to replace it ?

And since I put the new version in 64bit and so is unstable it is, I know if I'm the only one with this problem.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13098
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Terragen 2 instable sur le 64bits.
« Reply #1 on: April 17, 2012, 07:48:52 PM »
Are there any particular situations where it is unstable? Does it crash and, if so, in what way? Does it happen on the default scene? Has anything else changed about your computer (overclocking, new graphics card or graphics driver)?

- Oshyan

Offline bla bla 2

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1339
  • I'm french.
Re: Terragen 2 instable sur le 64bits.
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2012, 01:33:23 PM »
1.C'est assez vaste c'est au moment où je fais des rendues je pense que c'est pour tout, même quand je fais un rendue simple.
2.Non, il ne tombe pas en panne il ne répond plus un certains moment et ça bloque, et le pc me dit qui faut fermer le logiciel où attendre la réponse de terragen 2.
3.Je n'ai pas changez de matériel sur mon ordinateur.

1. Is large enough it is when I make I think made ​​it for everything, even when I do a simple rendered.
2. No, it does not crash it no longer meets a certain time and it freezes, and the pc tells me that the software must be closed when waiting for a reply terragen 2.
3. I'm did not change the hardware on my computer.


 :) ;)

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13098
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Terragen 2 instable sur le 64bits.
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2012, 06:53:36 PM »
Can you check Task Manager memory use when this happens? How much memory do you have in your system, and what version of the operating system are you running, Windows 7?

- Oshyan

Offline bla bla 2

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1339
  • I'm french.
Re: Terragen 2 instable sur le 64bits.
« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2012, 07:45:06 AM »
J'utilise 8gigas de mémoires vive et j'ai acheter windows seven pro 64bits. Je vais regardés le gestionnaire des taches.

I use 8 gigs of RAM memory and I buy windows seven pro 64bit. I'll watched the task manager.
« Last Edit: April 21, 2012, 07:47:34 AM by bla bla 2 »

Offline EmDee1

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 90
Re: Terragen 2 instable sur le 64bits.
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2012, 10:44:28 AM »
Is this maybe the same issue I posted a message on yesterday ? 2 months ago there has been an automatic driver update on my Graphic Card (ATI Radeon HD5570). Since then I notice daily crashes on my PC: 64 bit, Windows 7 , 8 gb RAM.

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15128
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Terragen 2 instable sur le 64bits.
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2012, 07:41:06 AM »
I had some problems with graphic drivers in win 7 as well. NVidia. I installed the latest version from their site, but TG crashed all the time after that, so I got back to the drivers initially installed (on the accompanying cd). No problems after that. Not all updates are good for you, is my conclusion.

Offline bla bla 2

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1339
  • I'm french.
Re: Terragen 2 instable sur le 64bits.
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2012, 08:11:01 AM »
Depuis que j'utilise la version 32bits ça à l'air de fonctionner.

Since I use it to 32bits version seems to work.

Offline EmDee1

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 90
Re: Terragen 2 instable sur le 64bits.
« Reply #8 on: April 22, 2012, 11:37:28 AM »
Hi Dune, same works for me, installed the previous driver version: all works well since then!