Author Topic: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?  (Read 729 times)

Offline arnaudc

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« on: March 22, 2018, 08:28:44 AM »
I'm rendering 16k panoramic views using TG4. To keep RAM usage under control I render the scene part by part using tiles. It has 2 cloud layers v3.
Here is part of the render between 2 tiles:


As you can see, there's a sort of seam in the clouds. It looks like the lighting in the clouds v3 is not correctly matching on both sides of the tiles.
GI is ok though.

Is it a bug? What is causing this, and is there anything I can do to prevent it?

Offline WASasquatch

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1796
  • to = ( be ) ? be : not;
Re: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #1 on: March 22, 2018, 07:55:07 PM »
It seems like scene lighting. Even the slightest change in camera pitch can change scattering/refraction/lighting settings I am sure. It only seems natural, like a camera.
« Last Edit: March 23, 2018, 09:54:51 AM by WASasquatch »
Art can be a window into the soul

Offline pokoy

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 197
    • mswee.net
Re: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #2 on: March 23, 2018, 09:39:29 AM »
This is probably due to voxel or GI caching which is interpolated in screen space I suppose. I'm not sure if you can render the cache to disk with clouds v3, though.
An obvious solution without saving the cache would be to render both tiles with an additional overlap so you can overlay both of them and mask that area with a gradient.

Offline arnaudc

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #3 on: March 23, 2018, 10:01:35 AM »
This is probably due to voxel or GI caching which is interpolated in screen space I suppose.
Yeah, I was thinking maybe it's because the clouds' voxels don't exist outside the rendered view for some technical reason, making the lighting "incorrect" in the clouds v3 on the borders of the image.

An obvious solution without saving the cache would be to render both tiles with an additional overlap so you can overlay both of them and mask that area with a gradient.
That's an idea. This would complexify my current workflow but it would probably work. I hope I won't have to do that.

It seems like scene lighting. Even the slightest change in camera pitch can change scattering/refraction/lighting settings I am sure. It only seems natural, like a camera.
True, but tiles must be seamless, given that I correctly take care of GI. Unless there's something I'm missing with clouds v3.


I just found the "Transition dist. (voxels)" parameter under the optimisation tab of clouds v3 (and v2 too). The wiki doesn't say anything about it, so perhaps it's what I'm looking for, I'll do some testing and report back.

Offline WASasquatch

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1796
  • to = ( be ) ? be : not;
Re: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #4 on: March 23, 2018, 10:06:02 AM »
Curious question, are you using atmospheric bloom, or bloom?
Art can be a window into the soul

Offline arnaudc

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #5 on: March 23, 2018, 10:09:15 AM »
No post-pro effects. And the clouds have "acceleration cache: none", so the most precise render possible.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 12226
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #6 on: March 23, 2018, 10:27:57 PM »
The v3 clouds do not yet work with the GI cache, so to get seamless v3 cloud renders in tiles you sometimes have to increase GI settings for greater overall accuracy. This is GI for the clouds specifically, it's in the Cloud GI tab in GI settings of your Render node.

- Oshyan

Offline arnaudc

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2018, 06:48:00 AM »
Thank you Oshyan for your answer.

So if I increase the GI in clouds from "Still / medium" (the default value, used in my above render) to "Still / very high", would that fix the issue, or at least make it practically invisible?

How much longer would that make the render time?

Also what are the other settings for?
"Cloud GI max ray depth" and "voxel scattering quality"
« Last Edit: March 24, 2018, 06:57:35 AM by arnaudc »

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 12226
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2018, 07:23:49 PM »
Yes, increasing that setting would fix it, but I can't say what specific setting you would need as it depends on many other details in your cloud and scene configuration. For the same reason I can't really say how much it would impact render time. I suggest if you need to know then you do some tests of smaller crop regions to get some benchmark times with different settings.

Cloud GI Max Ray Depth shouldn't need to be changed, it controls how many additional rays beyond the primary are calculated, so it can make things more accurate, but in practice it has a limited effect in most cases.

Voxel scatter quality has an effect on cloud v3 shading quality, i.e. noise. In most cases it also does not need to be changed.

- Oshyan

Offline arnaudc

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #9 on: March 26, 2018, 12:26:31 AM »
Ok thank you very much for the information Oshyan.
I will apply it.

Offline arnaudc

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
[Solved] Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #10 on: April 03, 2018, 01:05:52 PM »
Ok issue fixed.

First so I changed only the clouds GI to "Still / very high", it was better but still visible:


Then I increased GI from 3 to 5, and the seam is totally gone now:


That's great! I can now keep on rendering :D

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 12226
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #11 on: April 03, 2018, 07:45:46 PM »
Excellent, glad you were able to resolve it. :)

- Oshyan

Offline WASasquatch

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1796
  • to = ( be ) ? be : not;
Re: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #12 on: April 22, 2018, 02:54:25 AM »
I have a similar issue with stars made out of clouds. The stars along the borders of render between tiles are cut off creating half stars or partial lines. I tried Still Very High, with ray of 8, and upping GI to 5 but still get seams.
Art can be a window into the soul

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 12226
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #13 on: April 23, 2018, 12:19:07 AM »
This is likely because your "stars" are such small points that their sampling is essentially random, which is probably similar to what Denis is encountering. It's hard to say if very high settings would fix it, but even if they would, render times would skyrocket. So it's better to try to increase the "star" size until they are *just* the size of (or slightly larger than) a pixel. That will get you better sampling.

You can probably test whether too-small-star-size is the issue by rendering a crop region 2-3 times and if the "stars" are in different positions every time, then that's likely to be due to them being too small to sample effectively.

- Oshyan

Offline Kadri

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8285
Re: Cloud v3 seam between render tiles?
« Reply #14 on: April 23, 2018, 12:27:13 AM »

I had the same problem ones in Terragen and other software. Not sure if there are better ways.
For me using randomly instanced basic polygon sphere objects were the fastest and easiest solution for stars then.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2018, 12:31:49 AM by Kadri »

 

anything