Author Topic: Population question  (Read 489 times)

Offline archonforest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3637
  • !AMIGA RULEZ!
Population question
« on: April 01, 2018, 02:06:50 PM »
I painted a lake and applied negative disp. Now wanted to populate some green stuff that should sit on the bottom of the lake under water but it does not. Any idea how to fix this? See also attached picture.

Offline luvsmuzik

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2667
    • luvsmuzik 1995
Re: Population question
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2018, 02:12:52 PM »
Did you try the painted shader for your lake as your density mask for your veggies?
« Last Edit: April 01, 2018, 02:14:34 PM by luvsmuzik »

Offline archonforest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3637
  • !AMIGA RULEZ!
Re: Population question
« Reply #2 on: April 01, 2018, 02:21:24 PM »
yes they keep floating there...

Offline luvsmuzik

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2667
    • luvsmuzik 1995
Re: Population question
« Reply #3 on: April 01, 2018, 02:23:35 PM »
what are your anchor options? sometimes I use the surface layer the material is on, like Dune does with his grass populations.

Offline archonforest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3637
  • !AMIGA RULEZ!
Re: Population question
« Reply #4 on: April 01, 2018, 07:01:23 PM »
Free floating is kinda work... :-\

Offline cyphyr

  • Terragen Alpha Tester (Win)
  • ***
  • Posts: 3847
    • richardfraser
Re: Population question
« Reply #5 on: April 02, 2018, 01:36:41 AM »
Make sure your painted shader is above/before the compute terrain. That should do it ... if not plug the last shader before the planet into the Anchor>Sit on terrain slot of the population node.
Hope this helps :)
www.richardfraser.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/RichardFraserVFX/
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb
i7 980 OC'd @4Ghz, 16Gb

Offline archonforest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3637
  • !AMIGA RULEZ!
Re: Population question
« Reply #6 on: April 02, 2018, 10:01:32 AM »
Make sure your painted shader is above/before the compute terrain. That should do it ... if not plug the last shader before the planet into the Anchor>Sit on terrain slot of the population node.
Hope this helps :)
Tku guys for the answers.  :)

Offline WASasquatch

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2351
  • to = ( be ) ? be : not;
Re: Population question
« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2018, 02:40:47 PM »
I believe I remember tex coordinates shader works if you have things beyond your computer terrain. Can use it as a sorta XYZ definition for whatever is plugged. Would be the best bet than adding more computer terrains or normals for things requiring XYZ form the terrain.

Quote from: Planetside
The Tex coords from XYZ node generates world space texture coordinates from displaced points from the input shader. It doesn't compute normals.
« Last Edit: April 02, 2018, 02:44:22 PM by WASasquatch »
Art can be a window into the soul

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9319
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: Population question
« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2018, 02:38:15 AM »
I just hang a Compute terrain off the last shader(but not connected to the planet) and use that as my anchor.
One of the wizards told me that a long time back and it solves all population evils...
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline archonforest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3637
  • !AMIGA RULEZ!
Re: Population question
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2018, 04:06:29 PM »
Thx Bobby. Sounds interesting. Will try.  :)

 

anything