Author Topic: Camera transfer from Terragen to DAZ Studio  (Read 550 times)

Offline N-drju

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1231
  • A ship in port is safe... well, fine by me.
Camera transfer from Terragen to DAZ Studio
« on: April 03, 2018, 08:33:12 PM »
I am trying to export an FBX file from Terragen in order to use the same viewpoint to render DAZ component to my render. But to no avail...

When I load the FBX file in DS (with the camera selected) nothing happens. The program announces that the file was successfully loaded but I can't see any change.

I must be doing something wrong or don't exactly understand what is the mechanism... Could you explain it to me?

I wouldn't bother otherwise. But the fact is, that DAZ Studio uses completely different "default" camera settings than TG does... And I can never figure out how to make them equal. :-[
"Error 404 - pun not found."

Offline agent unawares

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
Re: Camera transfer from Terragen to DAZ Studio
« Reply #1 on: April 04, 2018, 02:20:31 AM »
Terragen default unit is a meter, right? DAZ Studio default unit is a centimeter. So I would think you could make a camera in DS and then change all the translations to be the same as Terragen, except multiplied by 100. edit: unless you import at DS scale, in which case translations should be the same.

Rotations are both degrees so I think those should line up perfectly, but it should be easy to match up rotation behavior just by watching the viewport if one happens to be reversed or something.

Offline agent unawares

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 50
Re: Camera transfer from Terragen to DAZ Studio
« Reply #2 on: April 04, 2018, 02:21:36 AM »
accident

Offline N-drju

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1231
  • A ship in port is safe... well, fine by me.
Re: Camera transfer from Terragen to DAZ Studio
« Reply #3 on: April 04, 2018, 05:45:02 AM »
I probably did not make myself clear.

I don't care about basics like height, rotation and likewise. Translating these values is simple - of course!

I meant stuff like film width, aperture width, and all the like photography-related values.

It seems that people and objects rendered in TG and DS, by cameras of same position and rotation are always rendered a little bit differently and seem to never match their "cutouts" or placeholders! :-[ As if these were two different viewpoints... despite the "translation" and "rotate" settings being just the same...

As a matter of fact, there are even no FOV type controls in DS to be found anywhere. Though I assume DS uses horizontal FOV by default.
« Last Edit: April 04, 2018, 05:47:12 AM by N-drju »
"Error 404 - pun not found."

Offline N-drju

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1231
  • A ship in port is safe... well, fine by me.
Re: Camera transfer from Terragen to DAZ Studio
« Reply #4 on: April 04, 2018, 08:57:47 PM »
To be more precise, I would really like to know, how the following cam settings from TG translate to settings for DAZ cameras...

80656-0 80658-1

You see, the point is that people and object that I render in DAZ Studio and wish to paste into TG renders, always seem to be heavily skewed! Some seem to be too stretched compared to their TG placeholders, others, are shrinked. Yet others cannot even be aligned perspective-wise in DAZ Studio and widely miss the perspective and position they theoretically should take on in TG, judging by their placeholder, blank objects.

Given the fact that I always use the same camera settings like height, translation etc. both in TG and DAZ, I can see no other culprit but all these aperture and FOV values. As luck would have it, these things are not even really normalized in terms of nomenclature... So I am really confused...
"Error 404 - pun not found."

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3204
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Camera transfer from Terragen to DAZ Studio
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2018, 02:43:28 AM »
Focal Length (mm) = Focal length in mm
Frame Width (mm) = Film aperture in mm, first number

You already have the same frame (aperture) width in both apps. Have you tried entering the same focal length in both? Changing these values will automatically change the FOV.

Matt
« Last Edit: April 05, 2018, 02:46:21 AM by Matt »
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3204
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Camera transfer from Terragen to DAZ Studio
« Reply #6 on: April 05, 2018, 02:49:35 AM »
I am not sure what "FOV Length" means in the display properties. I would ignore that for now and just match the Camera properties "focal length" and "frame width / film aperture".
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline N-drju

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1231
  • A ship in port is safe... well, fine by me.
Re: Camera transfer from Terragen to DAZ Studio
« Reply #7 on: April 05, 2018, 06:31:08 AM »
Thank you Matt. This is what I needed to know. A huge problem is that this data and names have never been normalized in any set of CG programs. Isn't it something that developers should have done a long time ago?

I hope I can now mimic the two cameras. In a neutral 0 rotation, 0 coordinate picture everything fits perfect. When you start to rotate the camera or an object - this is where everything goes awry. ::) I was never fully able to pinpoint the cause, but I guess it might be this length-aperture-whatnot thing...
"Error 404 - pun not found."

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3204
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Camera transfer from Terragen to DAZ Studio
« Reply #8 on: April 06, 2018, 01:10:44 AM »
When you start to rotate the camera or an object - this is where everything goes awry. ::)

In that case it must be that DAZ is using a different rotation order from TG. In theory, an FBX camera should account for this and do the conversion.

Matt
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline N-drju

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1231
  • A ship in port is safe... well, fine by me.
Re: Camera transfer from Terragen to DAZ Studio
« Reply #9 on: April 06, 2018, 07:42:01 AM »
It should. But when I load up the TG-generated file to DAZ Studio, nothing at all happens... No matter if the actual camera is, or is not selected.
"Error 404 - pun not found."

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3204
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Camera transfer from Terragen to DAZ Studio
« Reply #10 on: April 07, 2018, 10:06:21 AM »
But you can look at the rotation values it brings in? Or are they always the same as what you had before you imported? Anyone in the DAZ community ran into this?
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline N-drju

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1231
  • A ship in port is safe... well, fine by me.
Re: Camera transfer from Terragen to DAZ Studio
« Reply #11 on: April 07, 2018, 10:32:30 AM »
The values are the same. Anyway, I imagine that a camera would automatically relocate upon loading the file but it simply does not happen. The FBX file works good on other TG projects though.

The fact is that the latest release of DAZ Studio seems to be most glitchy up to date. It might be what you imply that the problem lies within DS.
"Error 404 - pun not found."

 

anything