Author Topic: Mutliples in Terragen?  (Read 1265 times)

Offline Hetzen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1653
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #15 on: October 28, 2018, 02:37:02 AM »
Yes there is. But you'll need to work out what's going on in the above and how you want to apply it.

In the above example, you're subtracting the modulo output from the displacement value. Within that you can work out how that modulo output should curve through it's range to give you less harsh steps. Nodes like Bias and Gain are useful, but they work within the 0-1 range, so the divide by modulo input2 brings you back into that, which you can then multiply back out. Then you have Linear and Smooth Step Scalers. Combinations of those will create step steepness and plateau build up.

And nothing is stopping you multiplying anything by a PF....

Online WASasquatch

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3457
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #16 on: October 28, 2018, 07:42:50 AM »
Nodes like Bias and Gain are useful, but they work within the 0-1 range, so the divide by modulo input2 brings you back into that, which you can then multiply back out.

Could you explain this, maybe a little more simpler? I think I got lost. I'll have a look in the morning and see if I can understand it better.

Then you have Linear and Smooth Step Scalers. Combinations of those will create step steepness and plateau build up.

This I am also confused on, I've been told about using linear and smooth step in conjunction for this but couldn't seem to grasp it. Is it a linear step fed into a smooth step, right?

Offline mhaze

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3785
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #17 on: October 28, 2018, 10:50:47 AM »
Thanks for this - however I cannot get bias/gain or smooth step to work. Probably the fact that my maths has long gone! I can get plateau build up but not control the steepness of the steps.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2018, 11:03:23 AM by mhaze »

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15196
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #18 on: October 28, 2018, 11:02:25 AM »
If you have an output and put a bias scaler after that, use a constant scalar as function input, with a value between 0 and 1 to shift the grey. I usually use 0.2 or 0.8 or so to shift either side. Smooth step kind of works the same as color adjust (but differently), and you can use either small values or in case of large terrain displacements altitudes. Even PF's with ((even large) color ranges and distribution by its noise.

Offline mhaze

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3785
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #19 on: October 28, 2018, 11:08:05 AM »
This is as far as I seem to be able to get.

Offline Hetzen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1653
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #20 on: October 28, 2018, 12:16:10 PM »
Here you go. :)

Offline mhaze

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3785
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #21 on: October 28, 2018, 12:43:27 PM »
Thank you. Always great to learn from the masters! I've struggling all morning!
« Last Edit: October 28, 2018, 12:45:52 PM by mhaze »

Offline mhaze

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3785
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #22 on: October 28, 2018, 02:14:54 PM »
Thanks again, Hetzen, with the addition of a Y redirect this produces beautiful outcroppy landscapes.

Offline Hetzen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1653
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #23 on: October 28, 2018, 06:34:04 PM »
Looking forward to seeing what you come up with.

Online WASasquatch

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3457
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #24 on: October 28, 2018, 07:08:18 PM »
Oh there has been some developments. From what I am understanding from current conversation I was trying to do things a little backwards for the edges.

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15196
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #25 on: October 29, 2018, 08:17:37 AM »
Here's another simple way of getting some sort of strata.

Online WASasquatch

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3457
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #26 on: October 29, 2018, 08:25:34 AM »
Oh wow, cool Ulco. This thread is really getting informative. Haha

Offline ajcgi

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 586
    • My little blogsite
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #27 on: October 29, 2018, 12:15:26 PM »
I like this thread loads. Jordan, your inquisitive mind works on another level.
The simple node layouts on this thread answer a few blue nodes questions I've had for a while.
This strikes me as being potentially faster and looser, creatively speaking, for strata.

Offline mhaze

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3785
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #28 on: October 29, 2018, 04:29:45 PM »
Be warned masking is tricky!

Online Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3582
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Mutliples in Terragen?
« Reply #29 on: October 29, 2018, 10:46:56 PM »
Ulco, have you tried using Get Altitude instead? It doesn’t need an input, and this saves it from calculating the terrain twice (or 4 times in your example).
« Last Edit: October 29, 2018, 10:49:07 PM by Matt »
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.