Author Topic: Why I cannot rotate my terrain?  (Read 276 times)

Offline bugs.and.other.beasts

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • The Ministry of Bugs & Other Beasts
Why I cannot rotate my terrain?
« on: December 11, 2018, 05:13:53 PM »
Put the camera in the right place, right background mountains... then import a terrain but Why I cannot rotate my terrain?
« Last Edit: December 11, 2018, 08:37:19 PM by bugs.and.other.beasts »

Offline Kadri

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8502
Re: Can't rotate a terrain?! seriously?
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2018, 05:48:10 PM »
Put the camera in the right place, right background mountains... then import a terrain but surprised I cannot rotate it, so Terragen, not me, dictates what side of the terrain the camera should see.
What is this? what sense or lack thereof is behind this extremely rarely phenomenon?

Finding bugs or limitations is good for software. Don't know why, but i can't say i like your attitude much.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2018, 06:04:00 PM by Kadri »

Offline archonforest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3921
  • !AMIGA RULEZ!
Re: Can't rotate a terrain?! seriously?
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2018, 05:53:26 PM »
Ditto.
Perhaps the correct question would be:"Why I cannot rotate my terrain?" or "Can someone tell me how to rotate my terrain?"
Dell T5500 with Dual Hexa Xeon CPU 3Ghz, 32Gb ram
Amiga 1200 8Mb ram, 8Gb ssd

Offline Kadri

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8502
Re: Can't rotate a terrain?! seriously?
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2018, 05:58:56 PM »
...
Perhaps the correct question would be:"Why I cannot rotate my terrain?" or "Can someone tell me how to rotate my terrain?"

:)

We have an idiom, that i don't know the English for, that is something like this:
Is it grape you want to eat or to beat the grape grower.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2018, 06:06:45 PM by Kadri »

Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3990
    • richardfraser
Re: Can't rotate a terrain?! seriously?
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2018, 06:42:54 PM »
Terrains can not be rotated because (I believe) they are based on geo-spatial coordinates (or something like that).

If you want to rotate a terrain the easiest way would be to import it as an image and use that as a displacement.
The image node has its own displacement tab or you can pass it through a separate displacement node.
You will have to manually input the height value (Displacement amplitude) to fit your needs.
After you have displaced your terrain you can add a transform node to move and rotate the displacement to your desired location.

Hope that helps.
« Last Edit: December 11, 2018, 07:28:41 PM by cyphyr »
www.richardfraser.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/RichardFraserVFX/
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb (TG3 benchmark 6:04)
i7 980 OC'd @3.9Ghz, 16Gb (TG3 benchmark 6:30)

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3519
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Can't rotate a terrain?! seriously?
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2018, 08:26:36 PM »
A rotation control is being added to the Heightfield Shader right now.

Until that's released, you might be able to load the image into an Image Map Shader, then rotate and position that using a Transform Input Shader (more details in the message above from cyphyr).
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline bugs.and.other.beasts

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • The Ministry of Bugs & Other Beasts
Re: Can't rotate a terrain?! seriously?
« Reply #6 on: December 11, 2018, 08:40:15 PM »
A rotation control is being added to the Heightfield Shader right now.

Until that's released, you might be able to load the image into an Image Map Shader, then rotate and position that using a Transform Input Shader (more details in the message above from cyphyr).

Many thanks

Offline bugs.and.other.beasts

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • The Ministry of Bugs & Other Beasts
Re: Why I cannot rotate my terrain?
« Reply #7 on: December 20, 2018, 05:38:13 PM »
Release 4.3.21 mentions on the change log that I can rotate non-georeferenced heightfields.
I've unchecked all georeference stuff.
The rotate icon is still greyed, how do I rotate the heightfield?

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3519
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Why I cannot rotate my terrain?
« Reply #8 on: December 21, 2018, 01:35:40 AM »
At the moment it needs to be rotated with the rotation parameter in the Heightfield Shader parameter window. It's on the 'Location' tab. 3D Preview handle integration will come next.

Matt
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.