Planetside Software Forums

General => Terragen Animation => Topic started by: Tudor on August 24, 2016, 07:20:32 PM

Title: Rendering an animation
Post by: Tudor on August 24, 2016, 07:20:32 PM
Hello
Is there a video tutorial that walks through rendering out an animation from within Terragen 3 or 4?
I have the pro version
I get the basics of how to keyframe but I am seeing videos of earlier versions of the software that show buttons that don't appear, at least for me, in the more recent versions.
Regards,
Tudor
Title: Re: Rendering an animation
Post by: Oshyan on August 28, 2016, 05:30:00 AM
What buttons are you not seeing? Rendering out animations is quite simple. Just go to the Seqence/Output tab, setup the output file names, set your frame range, and then press Render Sequence. That's the basics. Let us know what more specific questions or issues you have.

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Rendering an animation
Post by: Tudor on September 04, 2016, 01:07:00 AM
Hi Oshyan or anyone else who minds taking a look.
I haven't had a chance to go back and look at this until now.
I'm running a professional version of T3
[attach=1]
Am I supposed to be looking for a tab alongside renderers / cameras?
I'm not seeing anything at all that looks like a sequence/output tab.
Am I just blind/looking in the wrong place?
Tudor
Title: Re: Rendering an animation
Post by: Dune on September 04, 2016, 06:44:06 AM
That looks weird, but it's Mac I see, and I for one can't help you there.
Title: Re: Rendering an animation
Post by: Hannes on September 04, 2016, 09:43:57 AM
The UI looks different in the Mac version as Ulco said, but as far as I can see there's the quality button with the two arrows up and down. If you use these arrows, does a sequence/output menu show up?
Title: Re: Rendering an animation
Post by: Tudor on September 04, 2016, 02:13:21 PM
wow... I have no idea how I missed that.
Seems blatantly obvious now that you've pointed it out.
Thank you,
Tudor
Title: Re: Rendering an animation
Post by: Hannes on September 04, 2016, 04:57:00 PM
You're welcome. I'm glad I could be of help.
Title: Re: Rendering an animation
Post by: Oshyan on September 04, 2016, 06:09:23 PM
Indeed, the Mac UI is different, it uses a dropdown list instead of tabs.

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Rendering an animation
Post by: ajcgi on September 05, 2016, 09:45:30 AM
That I would say is a weakness of the Mac version. Tabs feel quicker and more intuitive to me.