Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: Jonathan on May 14, 2013, 06:37:50 am

Title: .TER help needed
Post by: Jonathan on May 14, 2013, 06:37:50 am
Hi Jo / Oshyan,

I have just trialed Global Mapper and exported an area approx 10,000m square as a Terragen Terrain File. I then started a new TG project, first of all deleting the default Heightfield Shader, and adding a Heightfield (Load file) shader. I selected the .TER file and then added an operator (Heightfield Resize) to the Load node. I ended up with a flat 10,000m square area with no features. I am probably being dumb, but any help would be welcome. I have attached the .TGD, but not the .TER as it is too large.

Many thanks,

Jonathan.
Title: Re: .TER help needed
Post by: Matt on May 16, 2013, 10:47:39 pm
Your setup looks right, so I'm not sure what the problem is. However, there's a bug with the "rescale vertical" option in the Heightfield Resize node. You may need to uncheck and then recheck the "Re-size in metres" option to force it to properly resize with the rescale vertical option.

Does your heightfield look correct without the resize?

Matt
Title: Re: .TER help needed
Post by: Jonathan on May 17, 2013, 05:06:47 am
Hi Matt,

I have now checked and unchecked the "Re-size in metres" box - the render preview screen goes  black. I have moved to a high altitiude and re-checked the box and again the render preview screen goes black.

The Terrain file was approx. 10K square, and I have set the "Re-Size in metres" fields to 10,000 and 10,000. I have checked the "Re-Size vertical" box as well. With it unchecked all I see is the 10,000m bounding box as a flat feature. With it checked, the screen is black.....so no further forward.

Thanks,

Jonathan.
Title: Re: .TER help needed
Post by: Jonathan on May 17, 2013, 05:12:34 am
...and are there any settings I should change in the "load" node  - image attached?
Title: Re: .TER help needed
Post by: Matt on May 17, 2013, 05:33:12 am
If the preview goes black, you're probably underneath the terrain. The same thing happened to me a few hours ago when I was testing these settings while replying. You might just need to move the camera up (or out) a lot further to see it.

Matt
Title: Re: .TER help needed
Post by: Matt on May 17, 2013, 05:35:20 am
It's strange that it tells you the size in metres is 0, 0 and the height range is 0. Perhaps there is something wrong with the .ter file.

Matt
Title: Re: .TER help needed
Post by: Jonathan on May 17, 2013, 07:59:54 am
Hi Matt - it could be the .TER file - I produced it in Global Mapper - and my trial has now expired :( I did however try the OPENexr file that Jo put up some time ago and that worked fine. I will see if I can get hold of another .TER file and test it out.

Thanks.