Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: Marty on October 02, 2014, 08:49:59 pm

Title: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 02, 2014, 08:49:59 pm
Every single import I do of an object is now just a blob of something: Did not have this problem some days ago (same obj files). Any idee? Picture tells what they end up looking like: This should be a tiger:
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: yossam on October 02, 2014, 09:11:40 pm
No clue..............and you say it imported correctly earlier?


Are there any alpha maps being used? The preview actually looks 2D......... :o


Did you use Poseray to save the model?
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 02, 2014, 09:31:53 pm
Tried poseray to. But the strange thing is that objects who worked fine some days ago also ends up like some 2D-something blub when importing today. I do not understand why.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 02, 2014, 09:54:52 pm
After going back to some even older objects I have tried before I am thinking it is a bug with import obj in Terragen that for some reason is happening on my program.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: yossam on October 02, 2014, 10:46:25 pm
What were the objs made in...........what software?  ???
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 03, 2014, 12:27:08 am
All kinds. Last I tried to import an export from Blender. A sphere ended up like a little line. It must be a bug or something.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Kadri on October 03, 2014, 12:56:24 am

I think you could share that scene with the basic sphere together here
as a zip file and others could have a look too what is going on Marty.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Dune on October 03, 2014, 03:42:28 am
Sizes are the same in all directions? Not like 0.001/1/1?
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 03, 2014, 08:11:55 am
I looked at it Dune: It may be something to it. It's all 1 1 1, but changing Z ( and Y with some) have no effect on the "blub" or line. The "bug" seem to make Z (and Y as in chase with sphere) flat but it do not change with new input numbers either. Here is a file with a basic sphere import Kadri: In wireframe mode it's just a short line on my side:
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Kadri on October 03, 2014, 08:47:39 am

The file opens strange.
There are no groups (it is greyed out)in the network view.
Have you changed anything related to that?
Does have anyone the same problem?

And you forget to upload the sphere Marty.
If it is a imported obj file you have to upload that too.
Put the tgd file and the obj file in a zip file and upload it ones again if you have time.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 03, 2014, 09:13:06 am
No I havnt changed anything: Just started a new scene and imported the sphere. If I load the scene the node view is normal, but I have experienced the blank node view a few times lately. Everyting was running perfect a week (or two) ago.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 03, 2014, 09:15:04 am
Wait I and I will upload the sphere with the tgd file.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 03, 2014, 09:19:24 am
Sphere E (gathered) w obj file.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: fleetwood on October 03, 2014, 10:09:06 am
The TGD looks corrupt, no node network present. As Kadri said, there are no valid groups, so there is no content in any groups, and there are no nodes of any kind in the node network.



Did you edit the Terragen Preferences about what file opens on startup of a new project ?  If not, I would think you should probably reinstall Terragen.

For a new project the attached tgd is what you should get by default.


The object itself looks ok, it imports and renders ok in the default TGD.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Kadri on October 03, 2014, 10:51:28 am

As Fleedwood said there isn't a problem with the object but with the TGD.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 03, 2014, 11:20:24 am
Yes, objects should be ok. But something wrong with my Terragen. Tried many things here now: Reinstalling, tried with new startup-files etc. Just have to keep on trying.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 03, 2014, 12:04:25 pm
Terragen works just fine if I do not import any object files (tgo files work great): If I do import a obj file they end up like a my picture above of the tiger or a line (as with the sphere).  And if I then go to File/New the new scene is just a mess, so I have to restart. But no object no problem. So this must be some kind of bug realted to obj import who for some reason kicked in now.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Oshyan on October 04, 2014, 01:34:08 am
This is a very odd problem indeed. I can't think of anything off-hand that would immediately explain all of your apparent symptoms. But let's start with what we know. The TGD you posted is broken, as others have said. Even though you can see nodes in the Node List views on the left, the Node Network view bottom-right shows nothing and rendering the scene shows nothing as well (even if you change it from 0 detail, which is how it loaded here). I suspect you may not be seeing this same issue because the decimal separator in the entire file is a comma , instead of a period . Now what's odd about that is we have a lot of users in Germany and other places where the comma is used as a decimal separator and I've never seen this issue, so I'm not sure what that's about.

That being said, if the TGD you posted loads *and renders* correctly for you, it suggests your system is handling the decimal separator correctly, even though it's not the "standard" environment for TG3. Once I change the decimal separator to use period instead of comma, that scene renders just fine on my system. The question is whether it renders correctly for you. Is this just an issue you see *in the viewport*, or is it a render issue too? In which case show us what the rendered view looks like as that will be helpful. If it renders OK and you just see this issue in the 3D Preview window, then I would suspect it may be graphics driver related, which could explain why it just started a few days ago and worked before (assuming you upgraded your drivers recently).

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Dune on October 04, 2014, 03:38:22 am
Confirmed.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 04, 2014, 01:53:25 pm
For the error to kick in I have to import an Wavefront Obj (tgo works fine): Object files ends up looking like this (rendered version of the tiger obj in my first picture): So it no longer any point for me to import Wavefront Objects.

Terragen it self do not change right a way on my side when it comes to comma and periode: BUT ( Look for next post:  )
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 04, 2014, 01:58:59 pm
If I after importing a Wavefront OBJ file go to FILE/NEW Terragen is messed up on my side to: Render image like the blue image under: And period is replaced with comma: Look at my two pictures from the render node (detail shoud be 0 on one of them but I changed it up to 0,1 so that you can see that the node now uses comma): If this is the problem, where do I change the comma period setting, or was it something you did in the file text itself?
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 04, 2014, 02:01:44 pm
So I underline: The problem comes if I import Wavefront Objects: I installed the free version of Terragen 3.1 on another computer and imported the same Tiger object: It worked great! :S
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 04, 2014, 05:33:01 pm
I have to correct what I wrote earlier: Terragen changes from using period to comma in all it's nodes from the moment I import a Wavefront OBJ file. I do not have to go to FILE/NEW to see the change. Strange.  On my test computer, where I installed the free Terragen, the nodes still uses period after I import the tiger and everything works fine. But as I am "new" to Terragen I do not know where to change between comma and period as a decimal separator? Anybody?
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Kadri on October 04, 2014, 06:14:22 pm

Not sure but it might be windows itself (if you use windows of course).

http://www.copsmodels.com/gpcommapnt.htm
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 04, 2014, 07:09:57 pm
Thats exactly what I have been doing just now not knowing this was a Win 7 problem. Has not solved the problem but I it seem logical that it is something in this direction as I have Win 7 and have used Norwegian until now. But if anybody knows anything more or have an idee I would love to hear :)
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Dune on October 05, 2014, 04:33:31 am
Maybe it's your OS language related, because if I start a session of TG on Dutch windows, the first thing that I type is replaced by a hyphen. I've been used to that bug now for years, but I can imagine if you start TG and immediately import something, characters be get swapped or something.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 05, 2014, 03:21:31 pm
I think I solved it! :D Should have solved it yesterday as I was closing in on the problem, but stopped as I got tired of sitting in front of the computer. Thanks Oshyan, Kadri and Dune for your help! Could not have solved it without you! It was of course related to comma and period, and this was again of course related to Win 7. It didn't help if I changed the language (maybe it should?), but if I manually typed in period as a decimal separator where Win 7 had placed a comma in Region and Languages: Formats : More Options (it's in Norwegian on my side now so it may not translate to exactly what I am writing) it was a fix. If I was more of a Win 7 expert I should of course have known right a way where to change from comma to period from what Oshyan said, but I have never had to do this before. Again: Thanks for the help! :D

PS! Strange that it did not work after I changed the Format language yesterday and that I had to type in the period "manually": I dont want to mess it up again so I will not myself try to change back and look for a solution to that question.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 05, 2014, 03:28:58 pm
Restarted Terragen and loaded the tiger twice so I believe that the problem is a fix! Here is the tiger looking good, and Terragen has not gone from period to comma as a decimal separator in the nodes after the import! :D Life is good again! :D Thanks to you guys on page 1 of this thread too for input as I forgot to mention you above! :D
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Oshyan on October 05, 2014, 06:54:30 pm
Glad you were able to fix it! It does seem strange that you had to change the decimal separator manually, but perhaps this allows you to have Norwegian language setting, but keep period for decimal separator, and thus solve the problem without changing your language (in other words if the decimal separator is not linked to the language).

Anyway, a unique problem and good to know about.

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 05, 2014, 09:40:14 pm
All in all I still think the soultion in general to this problem must be the one in the link Kadri posted about Win 7: http://www.copsmodels.com/gpcommapnt.htm . Either I did something wrong or maybe it wasn't enough to change Format language (I changed every language setting possible) on my side (as I said: It all worked fine with the same settings a week ago): Maybe just some strange incident in my Win 7 that required me to put in the period manually.
Title: Re: Problems with obj imports
Post by: Marty on October 07, 2014, 11:05:39 am
I tried again to shift the language from Norwegian to English, even if this changes (or stay a period as I have manually changed it) the comma to a period in Format/More Options/Decimal separator the error comes back. But if I change back to Norwegian and then changes the comma to a period manually I have no error in Terragen. So changing the language even if when this means automatically changing the decimal separator (it shows as a period) do not do the job. This is just strange..... But it is a fix.