Planetside Software Forums

General => Terragen Discussion => Topic started by: archonforest on March 23, 2017, 07:49:58 PM

Title: RTP not working
Post by: archonforest on March 23, 2017, 07:49:58 PM
I have time to time that the RTP function is not working. I click on it and then the preview goes blank and nothing happens. ANyone have this? It is a bug?
Title: Re: RTP not working
Post by: luvsmuzik on March 23, 2017, 08:01:44 PM
Are you in render preview or object preview. Mine works best in render preview or lighting....
Title: Re: RTP not working
Post by: fleetwood on March 23, 2017, 10:19:31 PM
When it stops working clicking pause and then unpause, surface color on, surface color off, pause  and unpause ususally revives it for me. Nothing exact, just on and off a couple times on a couple of the tabs seems to wake it up.
Title: Re: RTP not working
Post by: archonforest on March 24, 2017, 07:49:46 AM
When it stops working clicking pause and then unpause, surface color on, surface color off, pause  and unpause ususally revives it for me. Nothing exact, just on and off a couple times on a couple of the tabs seems to wake it up.

Ohh... wow got it. So it is a bug in this case. Planetside pls take a look of this when u can.
Title: Re: RTP not working
Post by: René on March 24, 2017, 08:04:15 AM
Like Fleetwood says.
Title: Re: RTP not working
Post by: Ethrieltd on March 24, 2017, 08:33:48 PM
Yep. Me too.

Switching between the Terrain/Atmosphere/Lighting screens and Pause/Unpause or similar clickery usually springs it back to life.
Title: Re: RTP not working
Post by: bobbystahr on March 24, 2017, 08:38:12 PM
"clickery" a lovely new 3D word...thanks Ethrieltd.
Title: Re: RTP not working
Post by: Oshyan on March 24, 2017, 10:18:56 PM
We have seen intermittent issues with RTP but have not yet tracked it down or found a way to reliably reproduce it. If you can determine specific steps to cause it with reasonable frequency, that would be very helpful. We will continue to investigate.

- Oshyan
Title: Re: RTP not working
Post by: fleetwood on March 25, 2017, 01:01:13 PM
This is the scenario for me on Windows 10. Basically you pause RTP, run a test render, then try to Unpause RTP, it will say the RTP  finished instead of continuing to respond to any changes.

Here it is in detail :
  Open Terragen to the default TGD. Let the Terrain preview finish. Click RTP . Turn on Surface colors, Atmos, Lighting. Let RTP run for 10 seconds or so.
Pause RTP.  Run a test render at the default render settings. Let the real render run 10 seconds or so, doesn't need to complete.
Abort the test render.
Go to the preview window and unPause RTP. It will say "finished"
Now toggling the Surface colors icon, Atmo icon, Lighting icon, has no effect. Make a Change to the Base Colors in Shader group. Try clicking the Surface Color in RTP, it still does nothing.


 At this point have to resort to the Pause, Unpause, Surface Color, No Surface Color trick to get the RTP running again.

It is possible to turn RTP off and start over, but with complicated terrains set to preview HD detail this can be quite a while to get back to the point of being able to run RTP again.  So the pause unpause, etc. is faster to get things going to see the effect of a color change for example.
Title: Re: RTP not working
Post by: Ethrieltd on March 25, 2017, 07:23:57 PM
Go to the preview window and unPause RTP. It will say "finished"

Same as up to this. It didn't say finished on mine. Just did nothing. Clicking it again produced the text "preparing ray-trace mode" over the preview window but no other progress.

Win7 x64
Title: Re: RTP not working
Post by: Oshyan on March 26, 2017, 06:11:10 PM
Thanks for the details guys, we'll look into it.

- Oshyan