Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: pthomas1172 on May 23, 2017, 11:23:43 am

Title: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
Post by: pthomas1172 on May 23, 2017, 11:23:43 am
For the last two days, I've only been getting dots when I render a scene?

- It's a very basic scene with just a cloud layer.
- When I create a new scene it renders normally / Fine

edit: I tried turning off the GI cache




Any thoughts?
Title: Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
Post by: Dune on May 23, 2017, 11:35:56 am
Do you wait out the dots? It's a prepass for the GI. After that it really starts rendering, so to say.
Title: Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
Post by: pthomas1172 on May 23, 2017, 11:38:57 am
Thanks for the reply,

Yes I do, that's what I thought at first, but I get a "FINISHED RENDERING" notification
Title: Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
Post by: Ethrieltd on May 23, 2017, 12:36:17 pm
Look in your Render settings. In the GI settings.

[attachimg=1]

Ensure the settings for the cache file are as above.
Title: Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
Post by: pthomas1172 on May 23, 2017, 12:39:02 pm
Thank you, tried that too.  :-[
Title: Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
Post by: Ethrieltd on May 23, 2017, 04:05:32 pm
Creating a new Renderer and Camera?

It's as if it's calling the render complete at the end of the pre-pass. How long does it take to "finish?"

The cache setting is the prime suspect. I can't think of any others.

And this is specific to this file?

Just for a laugh (it would be something I'd try) gather the file and try rendering that one. Should make no difference but...
Title: Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
Post by: Oshyan on May 23, 2017, 05:41:01 pm
If it is saying "Finished Rendering" and the dots remain on the screen, then the only explanation I can think of is that you have it set to Write a GI Cache File. I know you say you've already checked that, but I don't know what else would cause it. Even if your camera were located somewhere that would render all-black, you should still at least see the dots disappear and be replaced by black before it says "Finished". Do you have multiple render nodes in your scene?

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
Post by: pthomas1172 on May 23, 2017, 07:00:03 pm
(yeah, I'm def not writing cache to disk)

But, it stopped....

so I restarted for the fifth time this morning, But after I started Saving Iteratively , it stopped breaking? It hasn't broke since, makes no sense.
Title: Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
Post by: Oshyan on May 24, 2017, 04:43:26 pm
Indeed, that doesn't make sense. Let us know if it starts happening again and try to determine exactly what you do that triggers it in that case.

- Oshyan