I have been attempting to import DEMS into TG for a while with poor results. I am using TG free edition. what I end up seeing on my view is what looks like a possible terrain, small, with a large block of black with spikes coming out of the top and interspersed with white pixels. I tried changing position with no luck. This happens to any DEM I import. Anyone know what is happening and how do I import DEM's correctly?
Thanks for any help,
Jim Lawrence
Quote from: astronut80920 on August 10, 2017, 03:34:41 PM
I have been attempting to import DEMS into TG for a while with poor results. I am using TG free edition. what I end up seeing on my view is what looks like a possible terrain, small, with a large block of black with spikes coming out of the top and interspersed with white pixels. I tried changing position with no luck. This happens to any DEM I import. Anyone know what is happening and how do I import DEM's correctly?
Thanks for any help,
Jim Lawrence
What format are you loading? From the sounds of it you have a poor resolution DEM
that's what I'm doing. I found out that that probably won't work and I need to use GEOTiff files that are supposed to be available on the government USCS sites which brings up another problem. When I attempt to download from these sites, all I see is a blank page or I can't find GEOTiff's on those sites. What I need to do is find sources for these files.
Jim L
Quote from: astronut80920 on August 11, 2017, 12:41:05 PM
What I need to do is find sources for these files.
Scroll down to Real World Data. There are a bunch of links, some you need to create a profile but they are worth it.
http://www.nwdastore.com/links/ (http://www.nwdastore.com/links/)
It sounds like you are probably getting DEM data that has either 1: "nodata" zones that show up as big spikes, or 2: other garbage/bad/out of range data.
You can try to fix problem #1 by setting nodata zones to 0 using the option in the heightfield loader. If that doesn't address it, then finding other DEM data may be better. I find the data from the USGS through the National Map Viewer and Earth Explorer to both be good, and GeoTIFF is usually an option:
https://viewer.nationalmap.gov/launch/
https://earthexplorer.usgs.gov/
- Oshyan