Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: WAS on November 01, 2018, 04:46:16 pm

Title: Atmosphere Broken in Preview
Post by: WAS on November 01, 2018, 04:46:16 pm
For some reason, starting this morning after some windows updates, I don't have a working atmosphere in the preview??? Veeery strange.

I've tried new docs and old projects and atmosphere (against BG sphere) only shows in couple pock marks.

Also, the Note shader has some graphical issues as well. Because of this I was worried about my GPU so I debugged dx and my drivers and everything seems fine, even benchmarks. This all just popped up after of course a Windows Update.
Title: Re: Atmosphere Broken in Preview
Post by: Oshyan on November 01, 2018, 07:30:35 pm
This appears to be a clipping distance issue. Likely your GPU driver was updated and this caused a change in how clipping plane precision is handled on your system. Try the bracket keys to adjust clipping plane distance in the 3D preview. It's unusual that it would be this limited though...

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Atmosphere Broken in Preview
Post by: WAS on November 01, 2018, 08:25:49 pm
Quote from: Oshyan on November 01, 2018, 07:30:35 pm
This appears to be a clipping distance issue. Likely your GPU driver was updated and this caused a change in how clipping plane precision is handled on your system. Try the bracket keys to adjust clipping plane distance in the 3D preview. It's unusual that it would be this limited though...

- Oshyan


Ah jeez! Thank you! That was bugging the crap out of me. Took steps forward to get a solid atmosphere. Does this hold through as a application setting or is it per project?
Title: Re: Atmosphere Broken in Preview
Post by: Oshyan on November 02, 2018, 08:42:57 pm
You know, I'm honestly not sure!

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Atmosphere Broken in Preview
Post by: Matt on November 02, 2018, 09:18:36 pm
The clipping plane adjustments are reset whenever you close Terragen, or the 3D Preview, or even if you hit the Reset button.
Title: Re: Atmosphere Broken in Preview
Post by: WAS on November 02, 2018, 10:21:08 pm
Yeah I found that out. I honestly rolled back the updates and suspended them for 30 days hoping it's a error on their part they'll patch. I use TG far to much and it's just an annoyance.