Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: WASasquatch on December 01, 2018, 10:32:22 PM

Title: Duplicaitng Hotkey
Post by: WASasquatch on December 01, 2018, 10:32:22 PM
Why does it take sometimes up to 5 tries to get it to respond? I'll have to hit Ctrl + D several times, or re-select the shader(s) as it will never work.
Title: Re: Duplicaitng Hotkey
Post by: Oshyan on December 03, 2018, 12:40:54 AM
Seems to work here pretty consistently. The Duplicate goes into the center of the node network view though. Are you looking for it there?

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Duplicaitng Hotkey
Post by: WASasquatch on December 03, 2018, 01:54:26 AM
Seems to work here pretty consistently. The Duplicate goes into the center of the node network view though. Are you looking for it there?

- Oshyan

Yeah, sometimes it works right away, other times it takes a few tries, or won't work at all until I click off the shader (like another shader) and back to the one I want to duplicate.
Title: Re: Duplicaitng Hotkey
Post by: Matt on December 03, 2018, 02:51:29 AM
I see this sometimes, but I have not figured out how to reproduce it.
Title: Re: Duplicaitng Hotkey
Post by: WASasquatch on December 03, 2018, 05:53:07 PM
Was testing around and not sure if it's just happenstance or what but with the preview off it works seemingly reliably. So may just be a task priority thing with CPU