Planetside Software Forums

General => Terragen Discussion => Topic started by: ackdoh on January 13, 2020, 06:19:06 pm

Title: Applying Clouds to a Geo?
Post by: ackdoh on January 13, 2020, 06:19:06 pm
Hi All,

Is it possible to say pre-sculpt a cloud in another program, import that geo into Terragen, and apply a cloud model to it? This way, the clouds could be much more art directed in shape with modeling instead of leaving it up to the seed and fractal noise.
Title: Re: Applying Clouds to a Geo?
Post by: sjefen on January 14, 2020, 05:41:28 am
I don't think so, but I support this idea  ;D


- Terje
Title: Re: Applying Clouds to a Geo?
Post by: WAS on January 16, 2020, 02:41:58 pm
I suppose if you could obtain a depth map of your clouds in another program you could use the depth modulator on soft solid clouds. Won't be the same thing though.

Here's a dirty quick example using a photoshop cloud depth map made to be seamless.
Title: Re: Applying Clouds to a Geo?
Post by: WAS on January 16, 2020, 04:52:37 pm
You could use depth maps from objects too, here's a dirty example with a skull, depth map set to 1.

You could do two sided objects in shapes of clouds, render out the depth of top, and bottom, and use two clouds to assemble them with depth map and same fractal tweaks. Hard to mask the seam though (see exmaple)
Title: Re: Applying Clouds to a Geo?
Post by: ackdoh on January 16, 2020, 06:27:18 pm
Interesting idea on that, thanks! I could use that in something else for sure. Thank you for attaching the node graph on this.
Title: Re: Applying Clouds to a Geo?
Post by: WAS on January 16, 2020, 07:14:34 pm
Quote from: ackdoh on January 16, 2020, 06:27:18 pmInteresting idea on that, thanks! I could use that in something else for sure. Thank you for attaching the node graph on this.
Np. The colour adjust on the main fractal is just a white point at like 5 and black point at I think -0.5 so that it pushes rest of the clouds higher than the skull (technically lower in relation to the map but depth is inverted)