Planetside Software Forums

General => Terragen Discussion => Topic started by: Kexikus on July 31, 2020, 08:01:28 am

Title: Pixel Plow: No GI List and no GI caching
Post by: Kexikus on July 31, 2020, 08:01:28 am
I've recetly been submitting quite a few render jobs to Pixel Plow and so far everything worked pretty well and as expected.

However, today I ran into a weird issue. For one of my scenes, the "GI List" field when submitting my job is just not available. I tried submitting a lower quality job of the same scene to see whether it would just create a GI cache anyway and as far as I can tell it didn't.
But since this is for skyboxes where I definetly want seamless lighting between different frames, I don't want to render my scene without a GI cache and am now wondering why it's failing in this particular scene.

Is this a known issue or some setting that I'm overlooking?

So far I've been unable to find a relevant difference in comparison to my other scenes that could cause this, so I'd be very glad for any help. Thank you!
Title: Re: Pixel Plow: No GI List and no GI caching
Post by: cyphyr on July 31, 2020, 08:54:34 am
Try renaming the file you are uploading and any assets associated with it.

I have noticed that when I upload a file to PP sometimes it loads very quickly because it "looks" identical to one previously uploaded.
It may be that you previously uploaded a different version of the skybox file and PP is trying to use the previous GI_Cache ... maybe.
Title: Re: Pixel Plow: No GI List and no GI caching
Post by: raymoh on July 31, 2020, 09:11:11 am
Unfortunately I cannot help you, but I can report a similar problem with PixelPlow: I do send my render jobs (no animations) always "gathered", i.e. with partly extensive GI caches. I also noticed that for some time now the GI cache has been recalculated ("GI Pass"), although it was already included. Strangely enough the logs say "GI Cache successfully read". I can't make any sense of it. I have also checked all settings that (according to PixelPlow) could cause problems with the GI cache and found nothing. Nevertheless I suspect that it is an unfortunate combination of settings that causes this problem. On my last render job (a little more than 1 week ago) everything seemed normal again.
Title: Re: Pixel Plow: No GI List and no GI caching
Post by: Kexikus on August 01, 2020, 06:00:07 am
Thanks for the suggestions even though they didn't turn out to be the cause of my issue.

The problem was that I had two Enviro Lights in my scene both of which were set to Global Illumination. Deleting one of those fixed the issue. Only disabling one did not however.