Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: Superza on August 26, 2008, 09:19:44 am

Title: Runtime error on render but the render continues, any tips to save the image?
Post by: Superza on August 26, 2008, 09:19:44 am
Hi all, just to signal a  curious thing: while render a scene i got A runtime error (3 TIMES UNTIL NOW!) , but in this last i was looking that the render still proceed!
I was wondering, take the chance that the render ends, will  i be able to save it also with the runtime error?

The main problem is that if i click on "OK" button TGD will terminate, and obviously the main focus dont let me click on save button...
What do you think?
Best regards
Max
Title: Re: Runtime error on render but the render continues, any tips to save the image
Post by: cyphyr on August 26, 2008, 10:08:24 am
Have you checked in your Terragen temp folder?
It may be there
Richard
Title: Re: Runtime error on render but the render continues, any tips to save the image
Post by: Matt on August 26, 2008, 12:52:40 pm
I think it's unlikely that you would be able to get a successful render even if you allowed it to continue. One of the threads may have crashed.

The pre pass seems to be incomplete, so I guess the renderer got into trouble much earlier. How much memory is TG using (Mem usage + VM Size for the tgd.exe process in the task manager)?

Matt
Title: Re: Runtime error on render but the render continues, any tips to save the image
Post by: Superza on August 26, 2008, 01:12:16 pm
Quote from: Matt on August 26, 2008, 12:52:40 pm
I think it's unlikely that you would be able to get a successful render even if you allowed it to continue. One of the threads may have crashed.

The pre pass seems to be incomplete, so I guess the renderer got into trouble much earlier. How much memory is TG using (Mem usage + VM Size for the tgd.exe process in the task manager)?

Matt


Thank you all for the replies, Matt you are right, after a couple of hours the render stops as you can see, memory utilization while rendering was 1.1 gb (system has 2 gb of real memory + 2 swap).
Looks like to be a quality/resolution problem 1200*600@0.5 renders correctly.. everytime i try on 1600*800@0.9-1 i got the runtime error :(
Title: Re: Runtime error on render but the render continues, any tips to save the image
Post by: Superza on August 26, 2008, 01:25:18 pm

[/quote]

Looks like to be a quality/resolution problem 1200*600@0.5 renders correctly.. everytime i try on 1600*800@0.9-1 i got the runtime error :(

[/quote]

I launch a new try @0.8 quality... let's see whats happen
Title: Re: Runtime error on render but the render continues, any tips to save the image
Post by: Superza on August 27, 2008, 03:29:48 am
Quote from: Superza on August 26, 2008, 01:25:18 pm



Looks like to be a quality/resolution problem 1200*600@0.5 renders correctly.. everytime i try on 1600*800@0.9-1 i got the runtime error :(

[/quote]

I launch a new try @0.8 quality... let's see whats happen
[/quote]

Same error with more information this time, i'll try to reduce subdv cache as suggested...
Title: Re: Runtime error on render but the render continues, any tips to save the image?
Post by: reck on August 27, 2008, 05:14:46 am
Thats exactly what happened to me as well in one of my scenes. I have 4GB in my system and I was only rendering at 800x600 resolution.

http://forums.planetside.co.uk/index.php?topic=4490.0

I tried to render two or three times and always get a runtime error.
Title: Re: Runtime error on render but the render continues, any tips to save the image
Post by: Superza on August 27, 2008, 04:15:33 pm
Quote from: Superza on August 27, 2008, 03:29:48 am


Same error with more information this time, i'll try to reduce subdv cache as suggested...



Lowering subdv cache from 400 mb to 200 mb works fine for me; 1280*608@1 rendered successully :)
now i'll try 1600*760@1 to see if is the rigth workaround...
Thank you all !!
Best Regards
Max
Title: Re: Runtime error on render but the render continues, any tips to save the image?
Post by: Matt on August 28, 2008, 10:53:52 am
If it's not inconvenient to do so, it's also good idea to restart your computer before doing any memory-intensive render.

Matt
Title: Re: Runtime error on render but the render continues, any tips to save the image
Post by: Superza on September 03, 2008, 05:08:55 am

Quote from: Superza on August 27, 2008, 03:29:48 am

now i'll try 1600*760@1 to see if is the rigth workaround...



unsuccessfull :( i tried at least 10 times, also changing position.
The strange thing is that TGD renders also some surfaces under water before render water putting also vegetation under the limit i set fot its altitude.. this is so strange...
Best regards
Max