Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: ozijon on June 11, 2009, 01:38:53 pm

Title: always crashing
Post by: ozijon on June 11, 2009, 01:38:53 pm
Hi since the new update and every time I start a pic terragen just crashes cant hit a tab because it crashes
can't populate add atmosphere render full pic's always getting runtime errors
I have uninstalled reinstalled and still the same thing is there something I'm not doing please help
thank you
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: dandelO on June 11, 2009, 08:59:34 pm
I notice you run Windows Vista. My mum has been playing with TG2 and this is happening on her Vista pc aswell. Any movement or tab change, shutdown.
Funny thing is, it worked fine to begin with, when I was showing her the ropes.
Firstly, it started this error with just camera movements in the 3D preview, now it's every move you try to make through tabs etc. It's the same runtime error.

I've never had TG do this on XP.
Sorry I can't give any details about her Vista XP spec's, I don't know what they are, only that it's a beast of a gaming computer with quad cores and lots of memory. That isn't the issue.
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: Cyber-Angel on June 11, 2009, 09:31:52 pm
Quote from: dandelO on June 11, 2009, 08:59:34 pm
I notice you run Windows Vista. My mum has been playing with TG2 and this is happening on her Vista pc aswell. Any movement or tab change, shutdown.
Funny thing is, it worked fine to begin with, when I was showing her the ropes.
Firstly, it started this error with just camera movements in the 3D preview, now it's every move you try to make through tabs etc. It's the same runtime error.

I've never had TG do this on XP.
Sorry I can't give any details about her Vista XP spec's, I don't know what they are, only that it's a beast of a gaming computer with quad cores and lots of memory. That isn't the issue.


Funny you say that you've never had it happen on XP, I use that O/S myself and have had that happen and I happen to use a quad core system myself; but at the moment cannot recall the circumstances; but think it had some thing too do with adding a population.

;D

Regards to you.

Cyber-Angel   
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: neuspadrin on June 11, 2009, 10:13:53 pm
Thats odd, I've had 0 crashes on the recent version on my vista x64 quad core 4 gigs ram.

Maybe double check all drivers are up to date n good? 
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: Cyber-Angel on June 11, 2009, 10:32:26 pm
I only updated my driver last week and its working fine, if I remember I was trying to add a large grass population to an image and I was not using the Preallocate Subdivision Cache and then some this happened during the render, maybe I stopped it midway to change a setting or some thing, and I go that error.

Regards to you.

Cyber-Angel
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: ozijon on June 12, 2009, 03:33:16 am
Hi thanks  fellas
I do have a new computer cost me 800 euro so I'm not happy about the program crashing that's for sure
I will do a update on drivers see if it helps but one thing came to mind when I do a project i will save almost every time I add to a scene
and sometimes I will save the same project and add (1)  to the already saved file and just wondering if it could be causing the problem
like I save the first part as (new) then as I do more I'll save again as (new1) just in case I have a problem I can reopen (new)but the first one saved also crashes but didn't in the first place So could it have something to do with it that just save as one and not more just a thought  I never had a problem on xp or vista premium until I received the updated version
anyway I'll see how it go's becouse I would like to bye the CD but its pointless if the program keeps crashing
Thank you 
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: ozijon on June 12, 2009, 08:56:20 am
well I done all driver updates and still no good
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: ozijon on June 12, 2009, 09:45:24 am
oh could using modles to big make this problem I'm doing a render now very huge populations and all is  ok  :-\
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: neuspadrin on June 12, 2009, 05:08:08 pm
could you give us some of your render settings? odds are you are putting them a bit over the top, also how many model populations you got going on and # of objects in populations
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: ozijon on June 13, 2009, 02:33:23 am
Quote from: neuspadrin on June 12, 2009, 05:08:08 pm
could you give us some of your render settings? odds are you are putting them a bit over the top, also how many model populations you got going on and # of objects in populations
Hi all render settings were default as I was just setting up the scene and it just wouldn't render in a full render
so yesterday I gave my comp more juice tried another huge render with 6 huge populations render at 1040x700  and 4 cores
and it rendered in just under 2 hours with all settings at highest set and there were no problems so I think the model I was using was set to big  I use daz models so the problem was me  :) and not the program so I now need to try and work out best way to save and use these models
thanks for all your help John 
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: Henry Blewer on June 13, 2009, 08:12:10 am
I had this problem. Go to the preferences and turn off the tool tips. These are the things that pop up when the mouse hovers over them. This cleared up the problem for me.
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: neuspadrin on June 13, 2009, 09:42:35 am
Quote from: njeneb on June 13, 2009, 08:12:10 am
I had this problem. Go to the preferences and turn off the tool tips. These are the things that pop up when the mouse hovers over them. This cleared up the problem for me.


Ahh yeh I forgot about that bug.. that still not fixed?  But yeh give that a try and lets hope maybe it was the issue.
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: jo on June 13, 2009, 10:49:09 am
Hi,

Quote from: neuspadrin on June 13, 2009, 09:42:35 am
Ahh yeh I forgot about that bug.. that still not fixed?  But yeh give that a try and lets hope maybe it was the issue.


It should be fixed and it works on Vista 32. I've just double checked. I think the first public release it was in was v2.0.1.1. I'll be very interested to learn if it's still causing problems.

Regards,

Jo
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: jo on June 13, 2009, 10:50:51 am
Hi,

Quote from: ozijon on June 12, 2009, 08:56:20 am
well I done all driver updates and still no good


From the screenshot I would say you've definitely run out of memory. I see you've been able to improve things though.

Regards,

Jo
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: Klas on June 13, 2009, 01:04:27 pm
Quote from: ozijon on June 13, 2009, 02:33:23 amI use daz models so the problem....
Hi ozijon,
The Daz models are using a lot of memory because the images for example V4's limb's are loaded several times in Terragen. You can try to use an image map shader and assign it to the different default shders (see attachment). This saves a lot of memory.
This (http://www.pretty3d.com/gallery_page.php?pic_id=2146) is done with 2 GB of memory  ;D
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: Oshyan on June 15, 2009, 04:17:42 am
Sorry for the late response. For anyone still having these problems, and they're *not* memory-related (i.e. you don't get "unable to allocate memory" errors, you just get crashes, usually right away on starting TG2), driver updates are definitely the first thing to try. Often people make the mistake of thinking that their card's manufacturer (ASUS for example) will have the latest drivers, but generic drivers for your chipset are usually best and most current. If you have an Nvidia card for example, just go to www.nvidia.com and use the latest version of their unified driver.

- Oshyan
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: Thelby on June 15, 2009, 05:34:00 am
QuoteHi ozijon,
The Daz models are using a lot of memory because the images for example V4's limb's are loaded several times in Terragen. You can try to use an image map shader and assign it to the different default shders (see attachment). This saves a lot of memory.
This (http://www.pretty3d.com/gallery_page.php?pic_id=2146) is done with 2 GB of memory  ;D



Wow, Klas, that is a great Idea and would have saved me countless crashes on my first populated scene just the other day, Thanks Big Time for that tip!!!  8) :D  8)
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: Henry Blewer on June 15, 2009, 08:36:50 am
Try using an object converter to change the DAZ objects into Wavefront .obj files. Terragen  2 uses uses this format well.
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: Klas on June 15, 2009, 08:51:34 am
I am using DAZ Studio and export them as .obj.
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: Henry Blewer on June 15, 2009, 04:22:33 pm
I was told in a different thread that some programs do not export the differing file formats correctly. For instance, Blender uses an older version of Lightwave's object data. Try using Poseray, which is freeware. It can be found at download.com.
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: neuspadrin on June 15, 2009, 05:01:32 pm
Quote from: njeneb on June 15, 2009, 04:22:33 pm
I was told in a different thread that some programs do not export the differing file formats correctly. For instance, Blender uses an older version of Lightwave's object data. Try using Poseray, which is freeware. It can be found at download.com.


This helps a lot of issues.  Terragen 2 and Poseray both seem to like similar obj formats. 

If you ever read into the obj format and how many different ways you can really look at the data, you can see why its horrible :P each program seems to give data in different orders.
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: ozijon on June 28, 2009, 12:19:09 am
Thank you all for the ideas and help I'll get back into things now installed the latest drivers to just released this month so hope all works out then I'll get me the new cd for Christmas  ;D thank again
Title: Re: always crashing
Post by: ozijon on June 28, 2009, 12:21:00 am
Quote from: Klas on June 13, 2009, 01:04:27 pm
Quote from: ozijon on June 13, 2009, 02:33:23 amI use daz models so the problem....
Hi ozijon,
The Daz models are using a lot of memory because the images for example V4's limb's are loaded several times in Terragen. You can try to use an image map shader and assign it to the different default shders (see attachment). This saves a lot of memory.
This (http://www.pretty3d.com/gallery_page.php?pic_id=2146) is done with 2 GB of memory  ;D

OH Hi thank you for this tip yes some models need the same map for 10 things I'll try this very helpful   ;D
thank you