Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: MooseDog on December 22, 2006, 07:14:54 am

Title: Heightfield Load Issue?
Post by: MooseDog on December 22, 2006, 07:14:54 am
every time i re-open tg2tp, the heightfield, which is an old .ter heightfield file, does not displace.  i have to delete the heightfield load node and re-create it for the planet to displace.

bug, operator error or expected behavior?

thx!

Title: Re: Heightfield Load Issue?
Post by: Oshyan on December 22, 2006, 05:38:36 pm
I have not encountered this problem and can't reproduce it without more detail. Perhaps you could share the .tgd and .ter files? You could start with attaching the .tgd file to a post here (look under Additional Options).

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Heightfield Load Issue?
Post by: nikita on December 22, 2006, 05:59:58 pm
Had this bug too. The heightfield has been loaded but isn't shown afaik.
Title: Re: Heightfield Load Issue?
Post by: MooseDog on December 22, 2006, 07:40:09 pm
happy to!

attached is a zip file (made with izarc) containing the .ter, the .tgd and a bmp image used as a mask.

thx for the offer!
Title: Re: Heightfield Load Issue?
Post by: Tim O'Donoghue on December 22, 2006, 09:03:00 pm
Hi Moosedog;

That TER file loads OK for me. Populating the baziilion little rock objects takes forever though. ::)
Title: Re: Heightfield Load Issue?
Post by: Oshyan on December 23, 2006, 02:25:22 am
Hmm, terrain loads fine here as well. Strange.

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Heightfield Load Issue?
Post by: MooseDog on December 23, 2006, 07:48:46 am
Quote from: tjodonoghue on December 22, 2006, 09:03:00 pm
Hi Moosedog;

That TER file loads OK for me. Populating the baziilion little rock objects takes forever though. ::)


oops :(  apologies, got so excited by the opportunity to contribute to some bug tracking, i just plain forgot to undo that before packing things up.

system specs:  p4 2.8ghz, xp pro, nvidia geforce 5700 256meg, asus mobo