Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: AndyCocker on December 21, 2006, 04:44:42 PM

Title: Command Line
Post by: AndyCocker on December 21, 2006, 04:44:42 PM
Title: Re: Command Line
Post by: Matt on December 21, 2006, 04:59:57 PM
Title: Re: Command Line
Post by: AndyCocker on December 21, 2006, 06:21:32 PM
Title: Re: Command Line
Post by: Matt on December 21, 2006, 06:51:01 PM
Title: Re: Command Line
Post by: AndyCocker on December 21, 2006, 07:01:21 PM
Title: Re: Command Line
Post by: AndyCocker on December 21, 2006, 09:52:40 PM
Has anybody got command line rendering to work in TG2 TP?

If so, could you perhaps offer some insight into whether I'm doing this correctly?

Regards,

Andy Cocker
Title: Re: Command Line
Post by: Matt on December 21, 2006, 10:12:21 PM
This is nothing to worry about Andy. It should be working now. The ".../.../tgdplugins" bit on the end of the path is a bit ugly, but it is a valid directory. It doesn't need to contain anything, though. It looks like everything is running as it should be now.

Matt
Title: Re: Command Line
Post by: AndyCocker on December 21, 2006, 10:16:33 PM
Hi Matt,

Yes, but it's not working. When I run my .bat file, TG2 launches, waits for me to click 'OK' on the splash screen, then sits there with the default scene loaded, just as it would if I'd launched it by double-clicking. My scene is not loaded, nor is it rendered.

Help. ;-)

Regards,

Andy Cocker

This is nothing to worry about Andy. It should be working now. The ".../.../tgdplugins" bit on the end of the path is a bit ugly, but it is a valid directory. It doesn't need to contain anything, though. It looks like everything is running as it should be now.

Matt

Title: Re: Command Line
Post by: Matt on December 22, 2006, 04:18:53 AM
Hi Andy,

Ah, sorry! It's not working for me either - something has changed recently.

I will try to get this fixed in the next update.

Matt
Title: Re: Command Line
Post by: AndyCocker on December 22, 2006, 12:22:33 PM
Hi Andy,

Ah, sorry! It's not working for me either - something has changed recently.

I will try to get this fixed in the next update.

Matt


Posted at 05:18 am? Get some sleep!

Thanks for confirming that.

Regards,

Andy Cocker
Title: Re: Command Line
Post by: hansiMUC on December 22, 2006, 04:22:24 PM
I just wanted to post that as well :)
We need that to do some flyovers and put the job onto the renderfarm...
ps: thanks for the nuke channels hint...