Hmmmmm
When I downloaded from
http://viewer.nationalmap.gov/viewer/ my resulting .tiff opened in Photoshop at 32bit. The file I got from the other source was opened at 16bit.
But I must convert to 8bit.
1) What if any value was there to the file being 32bit in the first place (from a TG2 perspective)?
2) Does 32bit help to preserve detail against loss when adjusting levels and exposure in PS, again from a TG2 perspective?
3) Does it matter if I convert "mode" before or after making adjustments? Normally I would say yes! But with this stuff, I have no idea.
4) Should I treat the data in photoshop just like a photo?.. I have to say, It does not feel like I should.
5) Please someone clarify. I should always have a .tfw file in my data download, or I must always/sometimes make one?
On a related subject. There was a video posted in image sharing a few months (or so) ago. Where the video was made entirely from satellite data. I remember that it included a view of a construction site that would have been a long nightmare to do manually/procedurally. Does anyone recall this video? It was posted by someone who does not post often, it may have been his first post?
In the light of this thread, I really want to see that video again. But I cant find it. Hope someone reading this can remember it?!!