Author Topic: Application error  (Read 3857 times)

Offline David McGuire

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Application error
« on: October 30, 2012, 02:31:51 PM »
Last weekend I tried to open Terragen2 after a long layoff and recieved the attached error message.
To date I have been unable to solve the problem and wondered if any other members had experienced the same snag.
Regards
Dave
Pencils to Pixels & everyone elses Art
Retired Engineer, Grandad, and General Lunatic

Offline Tangled-Universe

  • Terrevangelist
  • *
  • Posts: 6183
    • CGScenery.com - Terragen Tutorials!
Re: Application error
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2012, 03:48:22 PM »
Could be a lot of things:

Did you accidentially install the 64-bit application while running 32-bit Windows 7?

Could also be this:

http://www.errornerd.com/error.php?seed=0xc000007b

I'm not sure how reliable this site, nor the tool described, is.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13215
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Application error
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2012, 10:05:53 PM »
When you say you "tried to open Terragen 2 after a long layoff", do you mean you had it installed and used it successfully a long time ago, you never uninstalled it, and now you tried to run it and got this? Or did you uninstall it, then reinstall recently and now you get this error? Also, have there been any *major* changes to your system since you last ran Terragen 2? For example applying a Service Pack?

The first thing to try would certainly be uninstalling then reinstalling.

- Oshyan

Offline David McGuire

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Application error
« Reply #3 on: October 31, 2012, 09:14:56 AM »
Thanks for your assistance.
At 5pm last night I came to the conclusion that the fault lay with Norton software update/scan.
Two other programs had failed in succesion, one being Corel Painter12 which I find to be pretty stable along with Terragen.
And all displaying the same error message.
Result, I reformatted the SSD.
This morning I start to rebuild my system, without Norton and on advice with AVG (trial version) installed.
For your care and assistance you have my grateful thanks.
Now I suppose after two days of bouncing off the walls I had best get the decorators in to fix the house!!
Best wishes
Dave
Pencils to Pixels & everyone elses Art
Retired Engineer, Grandad, and General Lunatic

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13215
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Application error
« Reply #4 on: October 31, 2012, 08:59:56 PM »
Glad to hear you were able to resolve it. I have definitely seen problems with "over-active" security software before.

- Oshyan

Offline Henrik

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Application error
« Reply #5 on: January 28, 2013, 05:20:24 PM »
Got this today 0xc000007b have tried everything, even Tangled-Universe suggestions (do not use it,not serious)

Version=1
EventType=PCA2
EventTime=130038664165567311
Consent=1
UploadTime=130038664165567311
ReportIdentifier=1e51d4cf-696d-11e2-bab6-0026831745da
Response.BucketTable=5
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=Problem Signature 01
Sig[0].Value=tgd.exe
Sig[1].Name=Problem Signature 02
Sig[1].Value=2.4.31.1
Sig[2].Name=Problem Signature 03
Sig[2].Value=Terragen 2 (64 bit)
Sig[3].Name=Problem Signature 04
Sig[3].Value=Terragen 2
Sig[4].Name=Problem Signature 05
Sig[4].Value=Planetside Software
Sig[5].Name=Problem Signature 06
Sig[5].Value=100
Sig[6].Name=Problem Signature 07
Sig[6].Value=0
DynamicSig[1].Name=OS Version
DynamicSig[1].Value=6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.48
DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID
DynamicSig[2].Value=1044
State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
State[0].Value=1
FriendlyEventName=Scripted Diagnostics Native Host
ConsentKey=PCA2
AppName=Terragen 2 (64 bit)
AppPath=C:\Program Files\Planetside Software\Terragen 2 Deep Edition\tgd.exe

 ???

ASUS P8Z68-V PRO/GEN3, Socket-1155|I7 2600K(4.7GHz)|GTX970|GTX580|16GBRAM|C4D|FORMZ|Realflow|Maxwel|Octane|

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13215
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Application error
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2013, 08:19:35 PM »
Was Terragen working properly on your system until recently? Has anything changed? Can you be more specific when you say you "tried everything"? This is not a Terragen-specific error message, but hopefully we can help resolve whatever might be causing it on your system.

- Oshyan