I'm working with a new 1/9arc second terrain downloaded from the National Map Viewer site, then exported from Global Mapper as a Geotiff file. I'm no Global Mapper expert, but following instructions all seemed to come out okay. The GeoTiff height field was then imported into Terragen with "Flatten surface first" turned off, since I read in the forum that that was recommended, and so far so good.
What I'm trying to understand is why, rather than importing with a near-correct y-axis scale, the vertical scale was off by quite a lot making mountains and peaks look like mile-high spires.
I knew it was only the height scale because the top-down view in 3D preview was fine..so the x and z scale was okay. Adjusting the "Height multiplier" amount and dropping it from 1 to about .04 gets the vertical scale to finally look about right, but I'm curious if anyone has an idea what may have caused it to not import with the y-axis defaulting to the correct height. Or is it normal to have to adjust the "Height multiplier" to get it down?
In either case, is there a way to determine what the true height multiplier should be as opposed to just guessing by appearance? Any other GeoTiff hints will be appreciated.
Thanks...