Author Topic: TG4 startup window size/position  (Read 1139 times)

Offline 57thkafka

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
TG4 startup window size/position
« on: October 25, 2016, 06:11:01 PM »
Is there any way of having TG4 remember the size and position when last used? It always opens up in a bizarre position and dimensions and I have to snap it to half my screen or maximize, which I don't really want as I have DAZ Studio open on the other half. Any suggestions, registry edits welcome.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13030
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: TG4 startup window size/position
« Reply #1 on: November 03, 2016, 08:26:21 PM »
The window position should default to a fairly normal position, something like upper-left of your monitor, upon startup. Do you have a multiple monitor setup, high DPI display, or some other less common setup?

There is no way to get it to remember your last position at present.

- Oshyan

Offline 57thkafka

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: TG4 startup window size/position
« Reply #2 on: November 03, 2016, 09:06:15 PM »
the TG4 windows opens up docked at the top but not to the left side, on the left side of my monitor. It is a single monitor 3440x1440. Let me try a different tack then- what determines the size and position of that initial window?

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13030
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: TG4 startup window size/position
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2016, 09:15:19 PM »
I believe it is hard-coded, based on past issues dealing with various screen sizes, multiple monitor setups, etc. It was felt to be the best compromise.

How would you feel about Terragen being automatically full-screen on launch?

- Oshyan

Offline 57thkafka

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: TG4 startup window size/position
« Reply #4 on: November 04, 2016, 12:51:03 AM »
In many ways that would be my preferred option, although I realise, not everyone's.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13030
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: TG4 startup window size/position
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2016, 03:18:55 AM »
Good to know, it's something we're considering.

In the meantime if you're on Windows you can just edit your application shortcut for Terragen (right-click, Properties) and set it to start Maximized.

- Oshyan
« Last Edit: November 04, 2016, 03:42:32 AM by Oshyan »

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10276
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: TG4 startup window size/position
« Reply #6 on: November 04, 2016, 05:11:59 AM »
Good to know, it's something we're considering.

In the meantime if you're on Windows you can just edit your application shortcut for Terragen (right-click, Properties) and set it to start Maximized.

- Oshyan

ooh that's a neat trick...
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New
Bobby Stahr, Paracosmologist

Online Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15082
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: TG4 startup window size/position
« Reply #7 on: November 04, 2016, 07:25:46 AM »
Maximized would be my choice too, but thanks for the trick.

 

anything