Author Topic: Render error  (Read 471 times)

Offline sjefen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1458
Render error
« on: March 13, 2019, 12:07:06 AM »
Hi,


I got these strange errors in my renders for this scene.
Terragen does not report anything. Anyone else had this issue?


- Terje
Don't put faith in bullshit!

Offline digitalguru

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 460
Re: Render error
« Reply #1 on: March 13, 2019, 12:15:47 AM »
are you path tracing? I got something similar but mine were black squares.

Offline sjefen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1458
Re: Render error
« Reply #2 on: March 13, 2019, 12:38:59 AM »
are you path tracing? I got something similar but mine were black squares.

Yes. I am.
Got the squares in another scene.


- Terje
Don't put faith in bullshit!

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13180
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Render error
« Reply #3 on: March 13, 2019, 12:40:41 AM »
Gorgeous looking render, that is almost certainly path traced. :D These artifacts look similar to what you get with "negative lobes" (negative values) on certain antialiasing filters, especially when AA bloom is disabled. But we can't know for sure without seeing the scene, at least the render settings. Anything notably different from your usual in the render settings?

- Oshyan

Offline sjefen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1458
Re: Render error
« Reply #4 on: March 13, 2019, 12:53:33 AM »
Nothing different from what I usually do.
It worked fine on all the other test renders. I just did a bigger crop and when I got back to check it, this is how it looked like.

I can send the tgd. if you need it?


- Terje
« Last Edit: March 13, 2019, 01:15:57 AM by sjefen »
Don't put faith in bullshit!

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13180
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Render error
« Reply #5 on: March 13, 2019, 01:51:28 AM »
Yes, that would be great. support AT planetside.co.uk
Ideally it would include the terrain, at the least, if not the objects. Since that's where the errors seem to be occurring (along terrain edge, to some degree).

- Oshyan

Offline digitalguru

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 460
Re: Render error
« Reply #6 on: March 13, 2019, 02:13:15 AM »
Quote
These artifacts look similar to what you get with "negative lobes"

That's interesting, I think the Mitchell filter might have negative lobes, don't think the box filter does, not sure about the others.

I did try a quick path trace render of the scene I'm working on and my black squares ( I guess they are NaNs) disappeared when I turned off Anti-aliasing bloom.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13180
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Render error
« Reply #7 on: March 13, 2019, 03:05:45 AM »
Yes, they are NaNs. Interesting they went away when you disabled bloom... Still would be good to see a scene.

- Oshyan

Offline sjefen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1458
Re: Render error
« Reply #8 on: March 13, 2019, 10:25:13 AM »
Quote
These artifacts look similar to what you get with "negative lobes"

That's interesting, I think the Mitchell filter might have negative lobes, don't think the box filter does, not sure about the others.

I did try a quick path trace render of the scene I'm working on and my black squares ( I guess they are NaNs) disappeared when I turned off Anti-aliasing bloom.


I tried this myself and it didn't work for me  :'(

Anyway.... I've sent the gathered project to support.



- Terje
Don't put faith in bullshit!

Offline sjefen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1458
Re: Render error
« Reply #9 on: March 13, 2019, 11:50:18 AM »
"Ray trace everything" worked, but I'm not sure if PT does anything when RTE is on  ???


- Terje
Don't put faith in bullshit!

Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4049
    • richardfraser
Re: Render error
« Reply #10 on: March 13, 2019, 02:15:36 PM »
I have noticed similar odd effects when there is a default node with a specular wrong specular settings.
I can't remember the "wrong" settings at the moment but do take a look and see if anything looks out of place.
www.richardfraser.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/RichardFraserVFX/
/|\

i7 5930K @3.5Ghz, 32Gb (TG4 benchmark 13.44)
i7 980 @3.75Ghz, 16Gb (TG4 benchmark 18:40)

Offline Kadri

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8502
Re: Render error
« Reply #11 on: March 13, 2019, 07:02:49 PM »

NaN=https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/NaN  ?

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13180
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Render error
« Reply #12 on: March 13, 2019, 07:15:19 PM »
Thanks, we've received it and will check it out.

- Oshyan

Offline sjefen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1458
Re: Render error
« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2019, 07:32:57 PM »
Thanks, we've received it and will check it out.

- Oshyan

Great, but what actually happens when I turn on Ray trace everything when I also are using PT?


- Terje
Don't put faith in bullshit!

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13180
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Render error
« Reply #14 on: March 13, 2019, 07:58:14 PM »
I believe PT should work when Ray Trace Everything is enabled, yes. The difference should be fairly obvious in vegetation in shadows to judge for yourself though.

- Oshyan