Author Topic: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite  (Read 10040 times)

Offline Mr_Lamppost

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1062
Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« on: May 06, 2008, 02:24:07 AM »
Here is a  polished granite material that I came up with.  The clip imports a single Default Material node, (attach it anywhere), I used the Internal Network trick so right click the node and open its internal network and you will be able to change the settings, colour, scale, fractal type etc.

The preview image is of the material applied tro a default 1 metre radius sphere.

Share and Enjoy  ;D
Smoke me a kipper I’ll be back for breakfast.

Offline ZStar

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2008, 03:19:49 AM »
Thanks Mr_Lamppost, I have always been partial to granites and this looks like a winner. 

I'm fairly new to TG so I have been learning from the files shared by others.  I have seen the internal network trick used elsewhere.  I like the way it simplifies the node network.  I can open an existing one but I have not been able to figure out how to create a new internal network.  Would you mind sharing the trick or point me to a tut?  Thanks.

Offline Tangled-Universe

  • Terrevangelist
  • *
  • Posts: 6183
    • CGScenery.com - Terragen Tutorials!
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2008, 07:38:41 AM »
Thanks Mr :)
This looks very useful for integration with my latest project, since I'm experiencing some coloring difficulties.
Cheers!

Martin

Offline rcallicotte

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9542
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2008, 03:02:55 PM »
Awesome.  Now, would you let us know how you did the glass?  In the same way, but with the Water Shader?

Thank you.
So this is Disney World.  Can we live here?

Offline rcallicotte

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9542
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #4 on: May 06, 2008, 04:32:47 PM »
Is it possible this is what happens, when loading a clip file (this clip file) from the newest Alpha into version 1.9.04.1?
So this is Disney World.  Can we live here?

Offline Alf15000

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 84
    • Neoeon
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2008, 06:53:43 PM »
Thank you ! It's very nice and will be usefull ;)

Offline j meyer

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2154
    • orkwarts
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2008, 08:25:06 PM »
Thanks Mr_L.

Calico - i've got that too when i tried it and i remember a file from
some months ago,most likely one of Volker,that had about 200
errors and warnings.
edit-forgot to mention the power fractal settings are actually changed
also when you load the clip file into 19041.
« Last Edit: May 06, 2008, 08:30:41 PM by j meyer »

Offline rcallicotte

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9542
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #7 on: May 07, 2008, 01:36:49 AM »
Thanks for mentioning this, j meyer.  I have used the file, nevertheless and it's a great work.  Thanks Mr. L!  Strange about the errors, but maybe to be expected at this stage. 
So this is Disney World.  Can we live here?

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13028
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #8 on: May 07, 2008, 04:19:43 AM »
Calico, are you a registered user, running the latest Technology Preview 3?

- Oshyan

Offline rcallicotte

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9542
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #9 on: May 07, 2008, 02:49:36 PM »
Yes.  I'm running both versions - the latest Alpha and the previous version.

Calico, are you a registered user, running the latest Technology Preview 3?

- Oshyan
So this is Disney World.  Can we live here?

Offline Mr_Lamppost

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1062
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #10 on: May 07, 2008, 11:11:14 PM »
I'm fairly new to TG so I have been learning from the files shared by others.  I have seen the internal network trick used elsewhere.  I like the way it simplifies the node network.  I can open an existing one but I have not been able to figure out how to create a new internal network.  Would you mind sharing the trick or point me to a tut?  Thanks.

I am just about to go away for a week or so won’t have a chance to put a tutorial together on hiding nodes in internal networks.  There are a few other people that use this technique more than I do maybe one of them can help.  Sorry to pass the buck  ;D

Awesome.  Now, would you let us know how you did the glass?  In the same way, but with the Water Shader?

Thank you.

There is some discussion on applying Glass to objects in this thread:

http://forums.planetside.co.uk/index.php?topic=3977.0

Make sure the double sisded flag is NOT set.

Thanks Mr_L.

Calico - i've got that too when i tried it and i remember a file from
some months ago,most likely one of Volker,that had about 200
errors and warnings.
edit-forgot to mention the power fractal settings are actually changed
also when you load the clip file into 19041.

I am looking into this problem right now.  If I can I will make an update before I go away No promises.  :-\
Smoke me a kipper I’ll be back for breakfast.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13028
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #11 on: May 08, 2008, 02:18:46 AM »
Strange Calico - does this happen when loading the clip in *both* versions? Have you verified the version number from the Help->About Terragen 2 menu option?

- Oshyan

Offline rcallicotte

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9542
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #12 on: May 08, 2008, 03:22:05 AM »
It doesn't work the same in both versions and yes I checked the version. 

[edit - I just figured it out.  If I have opened a TGD in the Alpha and then open that same TGD in the previous version, then I get this escapade as I posted above.  Not sure the reason, but this is consistent.]
« Last Edit: May 08, 2008, 03:32:04 AM by calico »
So this is Disney World.  Can we live here?

Offline ZStar

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 46
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #13 on: May 08, 2008, 03:58:48 AM »
I am just about to go away for a week or so won’t have a chance to put a tutorial together on hiding nodes in internal networks.  There are a few other people that use this technique more than I do maybe one of them can help.  Sorry to pass the buck  ;D

I didn't realize it was such a complicated a process that it would require a whole tutorial.  I'll ask around.  Thanks.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13028
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Mr Lamppost’s Procedural Granite
« Reply #14 on: May 08, 2008, 04:06:26 AM »
It doesn't work the same in both versions and yes I checked the version. 

[edit - I just figured it out.  If I have opened a TGD in the Alpha and then open that same TGD in the previous version, then I get this escapade as I posted above.  Not sure the reason, but this is consistent.]

That makes total sense and is as I expected. It's because the newer version has added a bunch of new parameters to various nodes and those are stored in the .tgd. When you attempt to load a .tgd using an older version it doesn't recognize a lot of the newer parameters so it gives those warnings. This isn't a bug, it's definitely expected behavior.

- Oshyan

 

anything