Author Topic: Cloud movement question  (Read 5317 times)

Offline Aagam

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 86
Cloud movement question
« on: October 11, 2008, 03:44:54 PM »
Hey guys, first post here :)

Sorry if this has already been answered. I did a search and couldn't find any info about my issue. I want to be able to move my clouds (say, to the left of the camera) without moving the camera. I don't mean an animation, I'd just like to be able to move clouds while still having the same landscape view. Is there any way to move the cloud layer? Many thanks!

Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3953
    • richardfraser
Re: Cloud movement question
« Reply #1 on: October 11, 2008, 05:50:45 PM »
Hi Aagam, welcome to the forum :)
If you add a transform shader between the cloud shader and its Cloud fractal shader that should do the trick. Although you cant rotate the clouds (maybe through cleaver use of  function nodes ...) you will be able to place and move your cloud structures to any place you want over your planet.
Happy rendering
richard
www.richardfraser.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/RichardFraserVFX/
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb (TG3 benchmark 6:04)
i7 980 OC'd @3.9Ghz, 16Gb (TG3 benchmark 6:30)

Offline Aagam

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 86
Re: Cloud movement question
« Reply #2 on: October 11, 2008, 06:38:55 PM »
Thanks cyphyr!

I'm quite new to Terragen 2 and still getting used to how the system works. I'm a little confused about how you add the shaders. Could anyone help or direct me to a place I can get more info? Thanks :)

Offline bigben

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2129
  • The Long Stranger rides again
    • Tinkering with Terragen
Re: Cloud movement question
« Reply #3 on: October 12, 2008, 04:33:23 AM »
Connect the cloud density fractal output to the shader input of the Transform shader node, and then connect the output from that into the cloud's Density shader input

Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3953
    • richardfraser
Re: Cloud movement question
« Reply #4 on: October 12, 2008, 08:59:10 AM »
I'm quite new to Terragen 2 and still getting used to how the system works. I'm a little confused about how you add the shaders. Could anyone help or direct me to a place I can get more info? Thanks :)

If you "right click" in the node window a whole list of nodes pops up, simply choose the transform shader from these (I think its listed under Other Shader) and it will appear where you right clicked, now link it up and your done.
Richard
www.richardfraser.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/RichardFraserVFX/
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb (TG3 benchmark 6:04)
i7 980 OC'd @3.9Ghz, 16Gb (TG3 benchmark 6:30)

Offline Aagam

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 86
Re: Cloud movement question
« Reply #5 on: October 12, 2008, 02:11:41 PM »
Woohoo it works, thanks guys!

Offline Aagam

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 86
Re: Cloud movement question
« Reply #6 on: October 12, 2008, 02:41:00 PM »
Okay so I've linked everything up properly and open up the shader controls. I assume "translate" stays at 0, and the scaling is turned to whatever you want. Unfortunately, no matter what I turn it too (whether 500, 5000, etc), the clouds don't seem to move. Do I need to toggle the translate shader too :(?

Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3953
    • richardfraser
Re: Cloud movement question
« Reply #7 on: October 12, 2008, 03:10:18 PM »
try the other way round. leave scale at 0 and translate to what ever you need.
Richard
www.richardfraser.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/RichardFraserVFX/
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb (TG3 benchmark 6:04)
i7 980 OC'd @3.9Ghz, 16Gb (TG3 benchmark 6:30)

Offline Aagam

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 86
Re: Cloud movement question
« Reply #8 on: October 12, 2008, 03:35:30 PM »
Still not working unfortunately :(

I left the scaling values at 0 and tried turning transform to 1000, however the clouds stay in the same place.

Offline bigben

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2129
  • The Long Stranger rides again
    • Tinkering with Terragen
Re: Cloud movement question
« Reply #9 on: October 12, 2008, 07:25:53 PM »
You've connected the fractal node to the Shader input of the transform node and not the Input (the input on the right)?

Offline Aagam

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 86
Re: Cloud movement question
« Reply #10 on: October 12, 2008, 08:09:59 PM »
Here's an image of the nodes:

http://img89.imageshack.us/my.php?image=picture2zp0.png

I'd upload it here but storage seems to be full.

Offline bigben

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2129
  • The Long Stranger rides again
    • Tinkering with Terragen
Re: Cloud movement question
« Reply #11 on: October 12, 2008, 08:52:40 PM »
Connect the density fractal to the other input of the transform shader.

Offline Aagam

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 86
Re: Cloud movement question
« Reply #12 on: October 12, 2008, 09:24:22 PM »
Bla, stupid mistake by me. Thanks ya, works now.