Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: microwar on July 31, 2010, 11:03:00 am

Title: Bug or me ?
Post by: microwar on July 31, 2010, 11:03:00 am
I added a landscape, added some wather, and when i put in the sufrace layer with "mud" it do not match the watherlevel.
Only thing i changed was the maximum altitude.
Shoud not the mud and wather match up?
Wather level is 20, mud is 23,no fuzzy zone.

edit:Added another image...
Title: Re: Bug or me ?
Post by: Henry Blewer on July 31, 2010, 03:42:36 pm
The water/lake is a disc or plane. The mud may be the right height, but the water/lake does not bend with the planet surface. At least this is how I understand the lake to work.
Title: Re: Bug or me ?
Post by: neuspadrin on July 31, 2010, 06:31:16 pm
Could be something like the "use y" for altitude etc.  Do you mind posting tgd so we can take a look at values?
Title: Re: Bug or me ?
Post by: nikita on July 31, 2010, 09:39:55 pm
Have you done major displacement after the compute terrain node?
If yes: Don't. Or add another compute terrain node.
If no: Try decreasing patch size in the compute terrain node.
Title: Re: Bug or me ?
Post by: microwar on August 01, 2010, 12:05:30 am
Patch size did not correct it.
Smooth surface did, but then again i loose the details.

Can't add tgd here. Loaded a terrain file thats 2 meg. (LittlePineCanyonCO.ter) Not shure where i found it.

Only thing i did was, loaded the terrain, added wather, and then the shader.
Seen this on another terrains i played with.(attachment)
Tryed out the "wet" shader when i saw this.
Again only restricted by altitude.
Title: Re: Bug or me ?
Post by: Dune on August 01, 2010, 02:52:32 am
Try a distribution shader (as a blend shader) to restrict heights and set it to 'final position' (but not necessarily Y). Maybe that helps. Usually a patch size of 1 in compute terrain helps as well.
Title: Re: Bug or me ?
Post by: Henry Blewer on August 01, 2010, 08:18:43 am
You can add more power fractals and displacements after a compute terrain. The guys at Planetside don't recommend more than two or three at most. The compute terrain adds to the render time significantly.
Title: Re: Bug or me ?
Post by: microwar on August 02, 2010, 10:04:52 am
Compute terrain was the solution, just did not try anything as low as 1.

attached images showing 20(default) and 1.