Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: ccb on August 20, 2011, 01:57:36 pm

Title: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 20, 2011, 01:57:36 pm
I have an image with 2 objects, 1000X800, not that large, but can't get it to render.  Reading some of the posts here, I tried making the subdiv cache 200, tried lowering the threads, tried all sorts of changes in rendering settings to no avail.  I have not set it to ray trace, GI detail is default settings, only one cloud layer, so I don't know why it is so hard to do. 

What I end up with is a bright purple tile at the top as soon as I start to render and lots of errors, "Unknown error in a render thread" and "Unknown error in trBucketRender::Render more () ray-traced pass" or "An unknown error occured in TraceRay".  Some of them pop up even before I start to render. Now I have the cache 400, threads 16.  I have 3.25 GB RAM, dual core,  XP 32-bit. 

It is very frustrating as there is no way for me to know what the problem is and although I love TG2, it's many options are a mystery to me, like "Bucket controls" (what does that mean!!). I really don't know where to go from here.  Any suggestions greatly appreciated!  (Hoping against hope that some day there is a big manual printed to use.)

Christina
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Kadri on August 20, 2011, 02:14:07 pm

It would be the best to see your TGD project file but i don't think that the problem is directly related to your images.
What format do you use?
I have used images more then 10 times bigger and many of them without problems.
You may have changed some node-s without knowing maybe ! Look at the node connections , Christina.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 20, 2011, 02:23:08 pm
I would be so grateful if anyone has time to look at the settings.
Christina
I'm not sure what you meant by "format".
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Kadri on August 20, 2011, 02:37:02 pm
Quote from: ccb on August 20, 2011, 02:23:08 pm
...
I'm not sure what you meant by "format".


I mean JPG , PNG  etc.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 20, 2011, 02:43:52 pm
Sorry - will be a jpg if it ever gets done!
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Kadri on August 20, 2011, 04:01:41 pm

I only get these errors Christina:
[attachthumb=#]

I don't have a render error .
But The TGD you posted here do not have the image and object files Christina.

Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 20, 2011, 06:47:30 pm
Here are the 2 objects and a PrintScreen of the errors.  One of the ones at the top suggested decreasing the subdiv cache which I tried, going to 200, but it made no difference. 
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 20, 2011, 06:56:58 pm
It says I can't upload obj files.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 20, 2011, 07:06:18 pm
And it says I can't upload a ter file because it is too big.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Kadri on August 20, 2011, 07:15:52 pm
If you can , put the obj and image files in a compressed package wit 7z , winzip or winrar and post them here.
If they are too big you can upload them to  www.terragen.org  .
Maybe other users can help too about the error messages. I don't know them.

Did you tried with crop rendering Christina?
Look at the task manager in XP how much memory  TG2 uses...
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 20, 2011, 07:23:40 pm
I will still have to upload in 2 posts because of the size.  Thank you for your patience!!
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 20, 2011, 07:28:01 pm
Second zip file.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 20, 2011, 09:02:51 pm
I opened an old file that rendered fine and compared the settings.  No real differences.  Sometimes I can render a quick render at 320X200 but sometimes even then I get the errors.  I have tried rendering in small cropped areas and that doesn't work either.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Kadri on August 20, 2011, 09:12:31 pm

I get a STRiq4K.jpg and 2 mtl warnings but i can render without problem.
But i use the 64 bit TG2 version. So there could be differences.
The scene do not look memory heavy. I am curious why you get the warnings!
I think others should look here too. You can try with lower detail and AA settings too Christina.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 20, 2011, 09:18:02 pm
I really appreciate your taking the time to check it.  It shouldn't be a problem to render - there's not that much in the scene.  I've tried disabling the objects in case that was the problem - no change.  I can render - sometimes - a small 320X200 Quick Render.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Kadri on August 20, 2011, 09:24:32 pm

Weird!
Someone with  32 bit TG2 or Planetside should try this too really .
Not much i can do further unfortunately ,Christina!  
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 20, 2011, 09:32:00 pm
I'm very grateful for your time.  I did as you suggested and posted it on terragen.org.  Many thanks!
Christina
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Kadri on August 20, 2011, 09:44:32 pm


As i said it renders without problem here but did you tried to render the "saintriqT3DS.obj" with another shader?
Problem or not but i would not plug the "Base colours" node in it.

It is late ... I am sure you will get help from others today :)

Cheers.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 20, 2011, 09:53:53 pm
I didn't even put any color but the default on it because it didn't matter at that distance.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Dune on August 21, 2011, 04:07:06 am
You messed up the objects somehow. Here's an adapted scene, with some other adjustments. I saved the obj's as tgo's, but without the brick image. You can always call that in, and save the tgo again.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Dune on August 21, 2011, 04:07:57 am
You have the ter. Just put these all in the same directory and it'll work.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 21, 2011, 07:54:41 am
I am SO grateful for the help - I will start rendering it now.  I'm surprised the problem would be one of the objects as I tried rendering with them disabled.  I'll be back with the result!
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 21, 2011, 08:27:30 am
So far, so good - I have to go out so I won't see what it is doing for a while but no errors so far.  I am more grateful than I can say for the time it took to go over this.  Many many thanks!  A group of us are doing pictures for Sept.2 to honor Tolkien and this is supposed to be the Grey Havens.
Christina
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Henry Blewer on August 21, 2011, 08:31:18 am
I am often inspired by fiction, good and bad. I look forward to seeing this rendered fully.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 21, 2011, 08:36:04 am
I'm not very good at TG but I'll post a link.  The pictures are going to be on ePhotozine Sept. 2 - just an unofficial small group on there who are Tolkien fans to remember The Professor on the day he left Middle Earth. 
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Henry Blewer on August 21, 2011, 08:39:40 am
I was not too good when I started. I'm still trying to catch up with many of the artists here. Practice makes for more practice.
Eventually you get a innate feel for how things work. This leads to more experimentation. You will get there. This is a good start.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Kadri on August 21, 2011, 09:10:50 am
Quote from: Dune on August 21, 2011, 04:07:06 am
You messed up the objects somehow. Here's an adapted scene, with some other adjustments. I saved the obj's as tgo's, but without the brick image. You can always call that in, and save the tgo again.


I wonder , Dune why did i not get an error?
Do you use the 32 bit TG2? Or is it because you use the Alpha ...?
Just curious!
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 21, 2011, 04:06:34 pm
Finally - it rendered!!!  Now I see about 4-5 things to be changed, but at least I have a starting point now - http://www.cbrundage.net/haven.jpg I need more haze, move the sun, change the water, etc.

Here is what is odd - I used your files for this but I also tried changing the objects in my own version to the ones you redid and I still got errors!  I'll never figure TG out!

But again, I am so grateful for the help. 

Christina
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Dune on August 23, 2011, 04:54:33 am
QuoteI wonder , Dune why did i not get an error?
I don't know, Kadri. I'm on 32 bits, but the alpha version won't make any difference, I'd say. Maybe you got error notification suppressed?

@Christina; just look carefully into all nodes, compare them and you'll find the problem parts. But if it works now, it works. But I saw you sunk your ship again and flattened the waves.... ???
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Kadri on August 23, 2011, 06:53:22 am
Quote from: Dune on August 23, 2011, 04:54:33 am
... I don't know, Kadri. I'm on 32 bits, but the alpha version won't make any difference, I'd say. Maybe you got error notification suppressed?
...


OK! Thanks Dune.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 23, 2011, 07:32:22 am
Maybe the problem is I don't work in the nodes.  I really dislike that interface.  I have been redoing the picture over and over and am still not there but getting closer. http://www.cbrundage.net/havens.jpg  It takes so long to render and you really can't see what needs to be fixed until you get the whole thing full size.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Dune on August 23, 2011, 08:52:37 am
Well, that's very much better already. What you also do if you don't want the sun to glare so much, is copy that sun (activate in the node section by clicking on it once, then press ctrl+D). Enter a much lower setting for the strength, and in the original sun uncheck glow in atmosphere.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 23, 2011, 08:56:22 am
Thanks, I'll try that!  What I am aiming for is a sort of glow in the atmosphere but not with that strong light from the sun.  But I want more haze and that makes the light too strong sometimes.  It takes about 10 hours to render so I let it do it overnight as I can't use the computer when it is rendering and I do a lot of work on the computer.  I'd love to have a separate computer for TG!

Thanks for your suggestions!

Christina
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Dune on August 23, 2011, 09:03:40 am
Maybe if you lower the haze in the atmosphere to 'normal' values like 1-3 and add a very thin low level cloud layer to get that haze, it'll render faster?
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 23, 2011, 09:08:05 am
Does the haze take a lot longer?

I tried your sun suggestion (would never have thought of that) and it looks much better!  You are very helpful.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 23, 2011, 09:27:58 am
Wonderful - it is getting almost where I want it.  I lowered the haze and added a thin cirrus cloud at sea level.  Thanks!!!
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Dune on August 23, 2011, 09:39:13 am
Good. Here you have something I made up, might be of use.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 23, 2011, 09:45:43 am
Thanks so much - haze seems to be hard to get just the way you like it.  I've tried before to get a nice pretty clear line of mist but it doesn't seem to work.  I will see if your file does it with a cloud.
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 23, 2011, 10:20:23 am
I just looked at the misty lake - gorgeous!!  What kind of clouds did you use for them?
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: Dune on August 24, 2011, 02:58:56 am
A low level altocumulus 3D. But in fact they are all interchangeable; you can manually change all settings, like cloud height, depth, sharpness, etc. And work in the density shader (scales and fractal details). You can do whatever you want...
Title: Re: Rendering problem
Post by: ccb on August 24, 2011, 07:46:05 am
Thanks - I thought they each had different characteristics even with the same controls.