Planetside Software Forums

General => Terragen Discussion => Topic started by: adamdaly on May 20, 2007, 08:27:18 am

Title: 3ds max camera to terragen 2
Post by: adamdaly on May 20, 2007, 08:27:18 am
hey, i've downloaded the emec plugin for creating a chan file for importing camera paths into terragen to from 3ds max. Once i brought the chan into terragen 2. the camera goes crazy, i think it ends up under the mesh. Also am i restricted to only one frame in this technology preview.

thanks

adam
Title: Re: 3ds max camera to terragen 2
Post by: old_blaggard on May 20, 2007, 11:19:38 am
Hi there.  Unless you have purchased the deep + animation option, you are restricted to one frame.  I'm guess that it's very possible that your camera goes under the mesh - try checking the points in your script to the points shown by the camera in TG2.