Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: freedomfries on September 18, 2013, 03:00:24 am

Title: cannot create instance cache for grass clump population
Post by: freedomfries on September 18, 2013, 03:00:24 am
It would be very useful to be able to create an instance cache for the terragen grass clump object, like you can create with other imported objects. You can get some very heavy grass population to look good, creating an instance cache would be great!

Thanks
Title: Re: cannot create instance cache for grass clump population
Post by: cyphyr on September 18, 2013, 09:21:31 am
Works for me ... Are you still having problems with this?
Title: Re: cannot create instance cache for grass clump population
Post by: freedomfries on September 18, 2013, 03:35:29 pm
where do you do it? if you create a population from the grass clump object, rather than import some grass object, you don't have the same option to create an instance cache.... I guess I can always create a grass look from imported objects, but that is a workaround.
Title: Re: cannot create instance cache for grass clump population
Post by: yossam on September 18, 2013, 03:45:27 pm
It works for me also..................it is located the same place it would be for an imported population.
Title: Re: cannot create instance cache for grass clump population
Post by: Oshyan on September 18, 2013, 05:34:23 pm
Perhaps you have an old grass clump clip file or TGD that you're using and it is a Populator v3, rather than the newer v4 (which supports caching; v3 does not).

- Oshyan
Title: Re: cannot create instance cache for grass clump population
Post by: freedomfries on September 19, 2013, 03:49:06 pm
ah that would explain it... This project was started under tg2...

Thanks for clearing this out.