Planetside Software Forums

General => Terragen Discussion => Topic started by: WAS on December 02, 2015, 12:44:40 PM

Title: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: WAS on December 02, 2015, 12:44:40 PM
How do you think one would go about keeping the same position of a texture, after up-scaling it. So you effectively just have a larger mask/shape in the same position (or smaller if you down-scale) I notice when I transform input, it also moves it's location.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: bobbystahr on December 02, 2015, 07:49:36 PM
Quote from: WASasquatch on December 02, 2015, 12:44:40 PM
How do you think one would go about keeping the same position of a texture, after up-scaling it. So you effectively just have a larger mask/shape in the same position (or smaller if you down-scale) I notice when I transform input, it also moves it's location.


You've set the Transform to World right?
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: WAS on December 03, 2015, 12:00:10 AM
Quote from: bobbystahr on December 02, 2015, 07:49:36 PM
Quote from: WASasquatch on December 02, 2015, 12:44:40 PM
How do you think one would go about keeping the same position of a texture, after up-scaling it. So you effectively just have a larger mask/shape in the same position (or smaller if you down-scale) I notice when I transform input, it also moves it's location.


You've set the Transform to World right?

Yes, definitely, though I am not sure this feature works when disconnected from the main network and consequently the compute terrain? Checked, or unchecked the mask location looks the same.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: AP on December 03, 2015, 02:04:29 AM
Did you reconnect that node? It should work with the proper coordinate change with what Bobby suggested.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: WAS on December 03, 2015, 05:31:33 AM
Quote from: Chris on December 03, 2015, 02:04:29 AM
Did you reconnect that node? It should work with the proper coordinate change with what Bobby suggested.

Reconnect? I don't understand? I mean that what is being transformed is independent of the world. Or should I give it a compute normal/terrain? It's like the voronoi noise setups for our canyon wall displacement.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: AP on December 03, 2015, 05:48:16 AM
Maybe i misunderstood. I don't think a compute would be needed. At least i never ran into these issues.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: WAS on December 03, 2015, 02:46:16 PM
Just create a PF disconnected from everything, and pipe it into a transform input. It will always be adjusted to the right of the original texture. World space or not.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: Hetzen on December 03, 2015, 04:13:42 PM
You're going to have to post something to explain what your looking for. I'm not sure what you're asking I'm afraid.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: WAS on December 03, 2015, 04:54:57 PM
This is what I am having issues with. The Wrong output, is the output I get using transform input on my masks. The Right output is the desired (and assumed) output.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: Hetzen on December 03, 2015, 05:07:18 PM
Is that circle centered at 0,0,0?

Scale in noise works from those coordinates, so if it's not centered it will have a bias away/towards the origin.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: WAS on December 03, 2015, 09:12:44 PM
Quote from: Hetzen on December 03, 2015, 05:07:18 PM
Is that circle centered at 0,0,0?

Scale in noise works from those coordinates, so if it's not centered it will have a bias away/towards the origin.

It's based a PF so, it's a planet wide mask.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: Hetzen on December 03, 2015, 09:14:21 PM
Scale only works uniformly from the origin in TG for noise.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: WAS on December 03, 2015, 09:41:42 PM
Quote from: Hetzen on December 03, 2015, 09:14:21 PM
Scale only works uniformly from the origin in TG for noise.

Bummer. Such a limitation without re-creating the wheel in functions I don't fully understand. Really need a rasterize function to pipe in any PF and have it act almost like a heightmap, ability to control width/height (cropping) and origin. Been told it's too hard to do, but I honestly see it as being easy, or at least straight forward. You literally take the defined area of width height and origin, and export as a TIFF into temp and load it to use like a heightmap/image shader.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: Oshyan on December 04, 2015, 04:39:13 PM
You should be able to solve such issues with some simple math. You know how much larger you're scaling it and thus should know how much this will offset it by doing a little calculation. Then just shift it back by that amount. I think that should work.

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: WAS on December 04, 2015, 06:27:24 PM
Quote from: Oshyan on December 04, 2015, 04:39:13 PM
You should be able to solve such issues with some simple math. You know how much larger you're scaling it and thus should know how much this will offset it by doing a little calculation. Then just shift it back by that amount. I think that should work.

- Oshyan

Yeah, I think that is doable. I just need to define my size better.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: Hetzen on December 04, 2015, 08:17:10 PM
Quote from: WASasquatch on December 03, 2015, 09:41:42 PM
Quote from: Hetzen on December 03, 2015, 09:14:21 PM
Scale only works uniformly from the origin in TG for noise.

Bummer. Such a limitation without re-creating the wheel in functions I don't fully understand. Really need a rasterize function to pipe in any PF and have it act almost like a heightmap, ability to control width/height (cropping) and origin. Been told it's too hard to do, but I honestly see it as being easy, or at least straight forward. You literally take the defined area of width height and origin, and export as a TIFF into temp and load it to use like a heightmap/image shader.

No scale function will do what you're asking in any app without getting into particles. What you can do is use the grey scale from the PF to give you a gradient that you can clip to give you a pseudo scale.
Title: Re: Transform Input and Keep Position
Post by: WAS on December 05, 2015, 02:59:36 PM
Quote from: Hetzen on December 04, 2015, 08:17:10 PM
Quote from: WASasquatch on December 03, 2015, 09:41:42 PM
Quote from: Hetzen on December 03, 2015, 09:14:21 PM
Scale only works uniformly from the origin in TG for noise.

Bummer. Such a limitation without re-creating the wheel in functions I don't fully understand. Really need a rasterize function to pipe in any PF and have it act almost like a heightmap, ability to control width/height (cropping) and origin. Been told it's too hard to do, but I honestly see it as being easy, or at least straight forward. You literally take the defined area of width height and origin, and export as a TIFF into temp and load it to use like a heightmap/image shader.

No scale function will do what you're asking in any app without getting into particles. What you can do is use the grey scale from the PF to give you a gradient that you can clip to give you a pseudo scale.

Well I mean, if we have a preview camera looking at said textures outside of the project (shader preview), that same system can easily capture what it sees and use it. ;)