Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: D.A. Bentley on April 03, 2019, 03:42:39 pm

Title: Changing a Plane Population to a Cube Population
Post by: D.A. Bentley on April 03, 2019, 03:42:39 pm
There was no option to create a Cube population from the object creation menu so I made a plane population and replaced it with a cube, but Terragen seems to crash sometimes during the populating, or sometimes a while after.  Shouldn't Terragen procedural cubes work as population objects?

I was just using cubes for testing, and plan on using OBJ's eventually, but for a quick test it would be handy to be able to create quick cube populations.

-Derek
Title: Re: Changing a Plane Population to a Cube Population
Post by: Matt on April 03, 2019, 05:21:42 pm
At the moment, populations don't work with the "displaceable" object types, only the ones in the Population menu. I wasn't aware that it could lead to a crash, so we'll have to fix that. Of course the long term plan is to be able to populate any of the built-in objects.

I wonder if the crash was caused by something else in the Frontier build. There have been other reports of crashes which we haven't pinpointed yet.
Title: Re: Changing a Plane Population to a Cube Population
Post by: D.A. Bentley on April 03, 2019, 05:23:16 pm
Sounds great!  Thanks!

-Derek