Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: Dune on March 09, 2021, 07:41:26 am

Title: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: Dune on March 09, 2021, 07:41:26 am
If you set rendering of a tree to force displacement, the opacity of the leaves (by alpha mask) isn't working properly. They have black around the leaves visible.
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: Dune on March 11, 2021, 05:24:31 am
Btw. Matt, would you like us/me to report (possible) bugs here, or in the alpha section, or at the project tracker?
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: WAS on March 11, 2021, 12:15:06 pm
I've wondered if this is best area too. I don't have access to any tracker or test forums though. 

I wonder if this has to do with the new recalculating of normal or darken bump at terminator features? May try playing with them. I remember something similar doing new bark awhile back on the Austrian Pines
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: Dune on March 11, 2021, 12:23:33 pm
I think it has to do with the latest change to get world opacity working. But I'd prefer the latter above the problem described. World opacity is a wonderful feature!
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: Valentina on June 19, 2021, 07:33:52 am
Hi, any solution to this problem?
with force displacement off I get nothing more then a bump map on the trunk, with smooth edges, but with the force displacement on, I can see a real displacement, with displ affecting correctly even the edges. But it messes up the leaves...
ps Path tracing seems also not to work well with force displacement
displ.jpg
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: Dune on June 19, 2021, 08:55:29 am
Indeed, it has been put forward, but I guess Matt hasn't had time to tackle this yet.
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: WAS on June 19, 2021, 01:47:19 pm
Try splitting the object by it's foliage, and use the foliage with default rendering method. Since it doesn't really need real disp or could make them all jaggy.
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: Dune on June 20, 2021, 01:59:46 am
There's also a way in Poseray to add displacement to (if present) parts of a tree. If the trunk/branches are different groups from foliage, you can make the foliage invisible, and import a displacement mask in another group tab, and it's subdivided and displaced by that mask. Then make foliage visible again, and save as.
If there are no groups, only materials you can go to groups and do 'materials to groups'.
If saved thus, you needn't use force displacement.
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: WAS on June 20, 2021, 02:35:39 am
Quote from: Dune on June 20, 2021, 01:59:46 amThere's also a way in Poseray to add displacement to (if present) parts of a tree. If the trunk/branches are different groups from foliage, you can make the foliage invisible, and import a displacement mask in another group tab, and it's subdivided and displaced by that mask. Then make foliage visible again, and save as.
If there are no groups, only materials you can go to groups and do 'materials to groups'.
If saved thus, you needn't use force displacement.
I tried this and it doesn't seem to map to UV, and does its own thing. So say using the disp texture didn't align right. Least when I tried that.
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: Valentina on June 20, 2021, 05:51:58 am
I've tried duplicating the tree, and set leaves opacity to 0. But they still show up as black planes (with force displacement on), sort of 'primary visibility' to off, that usually works, seems not to work with force displacement.
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: Dune on June 20, 2021, 09:53:11 am
So you have the tree twice, once with a 0 default shader for leaves and one with the same for trunk? Then the leaves-visible tree should not have force displacement, the leaves-invisible should, obviously. And still leaves as black planes? Then the bug is more persistent than I thought.
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: WAS on June 20, 2021, 12:54:39 pm
Force displacement doesn't work with opacity.

That was the point to splitting the object by foliage. Use force ray tracing ot default for foliage.
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: Valentina on June 28, 2021, 05:55:14 am
Here it is.. tell me if I'm doing something wrong and missing something..
ps: of course if i set render method to default on the Visible trunk, leaves don't show up, but then no displacement on the trunk 🤣
it's like 'force displacement' makes visible the planes  applying them a subtle displacement even if we edit the shader not to show up... it would be useful to enable/disable the visibility of the single parts instead of only tweaking with shaders.

Image_01.jpg
Image_02.jpg
Image_03.png
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: WAS on June 28, 2021, 12:53:13 pm
You really won't get best of both worlds without simply splitting the object into two; leaves and trunk. Not until opacity issue is fixed.

Third time I've said this. You won't defeat this error.
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: Valentina on June 29, 2021, 10:03:50 am
the tree it's a tgo, as many of my objects.  I don't know how to split them, for Poseray doesn'l load tgo files. Can you tell me how to split a tgo file? or there is a way inside terragen?
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: Dune on June 29, 2021, 11:58:48 am
You could try exporting as obj, but that doesn't always work very well. You may need to reassign textures, but first would be to check if it really exports 2 parts. You can't split a tgo, not outside, not inside TG.
Title: Re: possible bug in default opacity
Post by: WAS on June 29, 2021, 02:55:59 pm
Ah, I am assuming these are old locked Xfrog TGOs then? Otherwise as Dune said you should be able to just right-click the TGO object and save the object as a OBJ. I haven't had issues with this besides reassigning textures, but with OBJs in general, that's common.

If you want, you could tell me the actual models in question, I may be able to acquire permission to split these models and export them back to you as two objects.