Planetside Software Forums

General => Terragen Discussion => Topic started by: alex on January 15, 2008, 08:06:00 am

Title: Terragen is not rendering
Post by: alex on January 15, 2008, 08:06:00 am
Hello,

I have a problem with Terragen rendering on my new PC. It does not render at all. Well, it does until I try to add terrain and then goes all black. I have a Ati Radeon HD 2600 PRO graphics card I don't know if this has anything to with it at all. Can anybody please help me on this?

Regards
Title: Re: Terragen is not rendering
Post by: Virex on January 15, 2008, 08:17:22 am
you're sure the camera isn't underneath the terain?

Anyway, i doubt the video card would be a problem, since the only thing TG2 uses it for is to draw the node network. Rendering goes through the RAM and the CPU.
Title: Re: Terragen is not rendering
Post by: rcallicotte on January 15, 2008, 08:27:38 am
Alex, just setup a scene by following the tutorial provided by Oshyan (Planetside) to see if you still  have this trouble.
Title: Re: Terragen is not rendering
Post by: alex on January 15, 2008, 11:25:23 am
Can I have a link to that tutorial please?

I didn't have this problem in my old PC. I tried to see how it behaves with TG 0.9.43. I found out that when I do a full render, the result is just like the 3D Preview. It has no details whatsoever, just like a bigger preview and I have maxed out all settings but it is still the same.
Title: Re: Terragen is not rendering
Post by: rcallicotte on January 15, 2008, 11:33:16 am
http://forums.planetside.co.uk/index.php?topic=19
Title: Re: Terragen is not rendering
Post by: alex on January 15, 2008, 11:42:12 am
I can render the scene OK as long as I don't modify it. When I try to add terrain or clouds and so on, both the 3D preview and node network go off. I am attaching a screenshot.

(http://img293.imageshack.us/img293/8845/tgprobcv9.th.jpg) (http://img293.imageshack.us/my.php?image=tgprobcv9.jpg)
Title: Re: Terragen is not rendering
Post by: dhavalmistry on January 15, 2008, 11:48:29 am
try turning off all the visual effects of the windows...if you are using the skin for windows..then try switching back to default windows skin and more importantly...make sure you have the latest video card drivers....
Title: Re: Terragen is not rendering
Post by: alex on January 15, 2008, 11:57:30 am
Thank you.

However, I tried that even before I had my skins installed it had the same problem. I tried it again, no difference. I can do a full render, but I don't what it will render and I cannot use the node network. It is just the preview and node network not working.
Title: Re: Terragen is not rendering
Post by: sonshine777 on January 15, 2008, 12:03:57 pm
Did you try re-installing TG2?
Title: Re: Terragen is not rendering
Post by: alex on January 15, 2008, 12:08:11 pm
I tried it many times, it makes no difference :(.
Title: Re: Terragen is not rendering
Post by: Virex on January 15, 2008, 12:32:33 pm
Try setting the full render to low settings and see if you can do a test render like that. At least you'll have something to go by then.
Title: Re: Terragen is not rendering
Post by: alex on January 15, 2008, 02:24:35 pm
I solved the problem. In the settings at my Ati Catalyst Control Center I turned Open GL Tripple Buffering ON and it apparently solved the problem :). Thank you all,

Alex