Planetside Software Forums

General => Terragen Discussion => Topic started by: PabloMack on March 26, 2010, 05:21:58 pm

Title: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: PabloMack on March 26, 2010, 05:21:58 pm
I saw somewhere on the net someone said that planetside is working on a 64-bit version of Terragen.  (Maybe TG2 is already that product. I don't know.) Seems this application could use the extra address space because of its ambitious goals.  Has anyone heard any official word from them about how soon we should expect a release? 
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: Kadri on March 26, 2010, 05:31:26 pm

There is no release date yet . But Planetside is working on it , PabloMack .
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: Oshyan on March 26, 2010, 08:43:59 pm
We are working on a 64 bit version of Terragen 2 for release this year.

- Oshyan
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: Kadri on March 26, 2010, 08:47:14 pm
There it is  ;D
In 9 months hmm...nice!

Thanks , Oshyan.
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: mhaze on March 27, 2010, 04:33:34 am
whoopee!!!!
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: Henry Blewer on March 27, 2010, 08:38:10 am
Like a render, all good things in their time. 8)

I have a feature request. Could a crop render preset be made? A preset to allow the crop region to be changed. It would have several configurations. Clicking on a section would move the crop region to that grid location. The grids could be halves, quarters, etc; in the horizontal or vertical sections.

I would like to do my renders in smaller sections. This would free up my computer for when I have a chance to do other things. It will render at 800 x 600 in about 12 hours at very high settings.
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: PabloMack on March 27, 2010, 10:35:31 am
Quote from: Oshyan on March 26, 2010, 08:43:59 pm
We are working on a 64 bit version of Terragen 2 for release this year.- Oshyan


Terrific.  In January I built a new system based on:

1) Windows 7-64 (home premium)
2) AMD Phenom II X4 955
3) 8-16GB DDR3
4) GeForce 9800 GT
5) Lightwave 9.6/SpeedEDIT 2.0

I have some aging ATX systems sitting around collecting dust and
recently estimated what it would take to turn them into a render farm.  
Seems I can do it pretty cost effectively.  

I have the need for a SW package that can seemlessly generate scenes
from a planet view (megameters) down to close quarters (millimeters),
and it looks like TG2 does the best job.  I am reserving $1K for the
TG2/XFrog Megabundle if that offer is still available when the 64-bit
release becomes reality.  Keep up the good work!  
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: cyphyr on March 27, 2010, 04:19:04 pm
I'm pretty sure the deal "may or may not" be available when the 64bit version is released. However as an owner of the 32bit version I get an automatic upgrade to 64bit when its realeased. So my advice would be to buy the full package now, together with the xfrog bundle. That way when the 64 bit version comes out you'll be upgraded automatically and you'll also be much more proficient at Terragen and XFrog so you'll beable to take full advantage of all that extra memory right away. :)
Richard
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: PabloMack on March 27, 2010, 10:21:16 pm
Quote from: cyphyr on March 27, 2010, 04:19:04 pm
I'm pretty sure the deal "may or may not" be available when the 64bit version is released. However as an owner of the 32bit version I get an automatic upgrade to 64bit when its realeased. So my advice would be to buy the full package now, together with the xfrog bundle. That way when the 64 bit version comes out you'll be upgraded automatically and you'll also be much more proficient at Terragen and XFrog so you'll beable to take full advantage of all that extra memory right away. :)
Richard


Then I must beg the question:  Will the current version install and run properly on Windows 7-64 (Home Premium Edition).  I would hate to register the product for another computer running a 32-bit version of windows only to find out that the license does not permit the 64-bit upgrade to migrate to another system running 64-bit Windows 7. 
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: Oshyan on March 28, 2010, 12:50:50 am
Yes, the current version installs and runs just fine on Windows 7. That's where I use it most of the time. :)

- Oshyan
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: PabloMack on March 28, 2010, 09:25:38 am
Quote from: Oshyan on March 28, 2010, 12:50:50 am
Yes, the current version installs and runs just fine on Windows 7. That's where I use it most of the time. :)

- Oshyan


Most Windows 7 variants come in two flavors:  32-bit and 64-bit.  Did you install and are you running it on the 64-bit binary?  If not, you will have to re-install Windows 7 in order to run 64-bit apps.  
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: Oshyan on April 01, 2010, 12:57:04 am
Sorry, I should have specified, but it was in answer to the question, so yes: I am running on Windows 7 x64. Actually there are very few 32 bit apps that don't run under x64 though.

- Oshyan
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: ciscoswitch on April 01, 2010, 03:34:41 pm
When the 64-bit version is release, will users that have purchased TG2 be able to upgrade to the 64-bit version?  or will there be a cost associated with it?

Thanks,
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: Oshyan on April 02, 2010, 01:48:17 am
The 64 bit version will be a free update for registered users.

- Oshyan
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: TheBlackHole on April 10, 2010, 09:40:09 pm
What about the Free Version? I just got a new Toshiba Satellite with Windows 7 64-bit, and I'm wondering if there will be a free 64-bit version, or if I have to register the 32-bit first?
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: Oshyan on April 10, 2010, 09:54:48 pm
We haven't yet determined whether 64 bit will be a part of the free version.

- Oshyan
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: neuspadrin on April 11, 2010, 09:56:40 am
Quote from: Oshyan on April 10, 2010, 09:54:48 pm
We haven't yet determined whether 64 bit will be a part of the free version.

- Oshyan


Personally I don't see how a free version user will actually even be able to take advantage of 64bit given the limits of objects and image size. 
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: leafspring on April 14, 2010, 07:10:08 pm
Quote from: njeneb on March 27, 2010, 08:38:10 am
I would like to do my renders in smaller sections.

Last time I tried that, the lighting in the sections was quite different from another and the result therefore unuseable. Of course I could be just missing the way to do it properly.^^
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: neuspadrin on April 14, 2010, 10:06:45 pm
Quote from: Rimmon on April 14, 2010, 07:10:08 pm
Quote from: njeneb on March 27, 2010, 08:38:10 am
I would like to do my renders in smaller sections.

Last time I tried that, the lighting in the sections was quite different from another and the result therefore unuseable. Of course I could be just missing the way to do it properly.^^


Check out ray detail region, fixes this issue:
http://forums.planetside.co.uk/index.php?topic=6006.msg63080#msg63080

By setting it to be in camera instead of "in crop" it will calculate the correct lighting/shadows. 
Title: Re: 64-Bit version of Terragen?
Post by: Oshyan on April 14, 2010, 11:47:50 pm
Once again, Ray Detail Region does not currently affect GI. If your "shadow" issues are from geometry off-screen, it will help, but if it's a GI issue it will not help. GI is usually the problem with crop renders.

- Oshyan