Author Topic: Terragen 3 camera trouble  (Read 376 times)

Offline Lalla

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Maybe God used terragen 2 to make his world...^^
Terragen 3 camera trouble
« on: April 23, 2019, 10:00:46 AM »
Hi, all.

I've a trouble with camera.

I want generate an image that shows part in red circle, but I don't understand how do this.
Some suggestions?
Thanks.
Lalla

Offline archonforest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3956
  • !AMIGA RULEZ!
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #1 on: April 23, 2019, 10:18:31 AM »
When u move your camera to a different position you have to push the button that is circled on the attached image. Then the camera will see those new coordinates.
Dell T5500 with Dual Hexa Xeon CPU 3Ghz, 32Gb ram
Amiga 1200 8Mb ram, 8Gb ssd

Offline Stormlord

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 196
    • Dirk Kipper fresh art and new grafics for your computer
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #2 on: April 23, 2019, 01:18:39 PM »
Highly recommended are these beginner tutorials...
I watched them and so I got a much better understanding of all these basics.

YouTube


STORMLORD

Offline Lalla

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Maybe God used terragen 2 to make his world...^^
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #3 on: April 23, 2019, 02:25:20 PM »
Thanks for help :)
Lalla

Offline Lalla

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Maybe God used terragen 2 to make his world...^^
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2019, 09:17:39 AM »
Why sky's black?  :(

Terragen 2 version.
Lalla

Offline archonforest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3956
  • !AMIGA RULEZ!
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2019, 09:27:31 AM »
This is my first idea just out of the blue:

Under Render Tab look for something called like this: Atmo/Cloud visible.
This is in TG4 but guessing TG2 should have something similar like this.
Dell T5500 with Dual Hexa Xeon CPU 3Ghz, 32Gb ram
Amiga 1200 8Mb ram, 8Gb ssd

Offline Lalla

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Maybe God used terragen 2 to make his world...^^
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #6 on: April 25, 2019, 10:25:10 AM »
This is my first idea just out of the blue:

Under Render Tab look for something called like this: Atmo/Cloud visible.
This is in TG4 but guessing TG2 should have something similar like this.

Solved, thanks! :)
Lalla

Offline Lalla

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Maybe God used terragen 2 to make his world...^^
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #7 on: April 26, 2019, 11:49:09 AM »
I want put water inside canyon then I add lake but I don't see water... :(

Lalla

Offline archonforest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3956
  • !AMIGA RULEZ!
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #8 on: April 26, 2019, 11:58:11 AM »
When u add a lake then it will show up at coordinates 0.1.0. with a radius of 100000. This is very big but if u moved your camera out of this radius then u will not see it. Handling is to crank up the radius. If you still not seeing the water then raise the level of the water.
Dell T5500 with Dual Hexa Xeon CPU 3Ghz, 32Gb ram
Amiga 1200 8Mb ram, 8Gb ssd

Offline Lalla

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Maybe God used terragen 2 to make his world...^^
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #9 on: April 26, 2019, 02:21:02 PM »
When u add a lake then it will show up at coordinates 0.1.0. with a radius of 100000. This is very big but if u moved your camera out of this radius then u will not see it. Handling is to crank up the radius. If you still not seeing the water then raise the level of the water.

Nothing to do, water still not visible...
Lalla

Offline archonforest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3956
  • !AMIGA RULEZ!
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #10 on: April 26, 2019, 02:24:13 PM »
When u add a lake then it will show up at coordinates 0.1.0. with a radius of 100000. This is very big but if u moved your camera out of this radius then u will not see it. Handling is to crank up the radius. If you still not seeing the water then raise the level of the water.

Nothing to do, water still not visible...

Can u upload your file? I will take a look.
Dell T5500 with Dual Hexa Xeon CPU 3Ghz, 32Gb ram
Amiga 1200 8Mb ram, 8Gb ssd

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10257
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #11 on: April 26, 2019, 02:54:44 PM »
try right clicking anywhere on the shore area of the proposed lake and select the altitude option, see pic. My cursor is right under the dialogue box.
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New
Bobby Stahr, Paracosmologist

Offline Lalla

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Maybe God used terragen 2 to make his world...^^
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #12 on: April 26, 2019, 03:47:15 PM »
When u add a lake then it will show up at coordinates 0.1.0. with a radius of 100000. This is very big but if u moved your camera out of this radius then u will not see it. Handling is to crank up the radius. If you still not seeing the water then raise the level of the water.

Nothing to do, water still not visible...

Can u upload your file? I will take a look.
Lalla

Offline archonforest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3956
  • !AMIGA RULEZ!
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #13 on: April 26, 2019, 04:04:02 PM »
The water level in your file is up in the sky. Put 250m for water level and it will show up and play from there.
Dell T5500 with Dual Hexa Xeon CPU 3Ghz, 32Gb ram
Amiga 1200 8Mb ram, 8Gb ssd

Offline Lalla

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 160
  • Maybe God used terragen 2 to make his world...^^
Re: Terragen 3 camera trouble
« Reply #14 on: April 26, 2019, 04:51:59 PM »
The water level in your file is up in the sky. Put 250m for water level and it will show up and play from there.

nothing to do
Lalla

 

anything