Author Topic: Bug in object planet (Terragen 4.3.18)  (Read 118 times)

Offline bugs.and.other.beasts

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • The Ministry of Bugs & Other Beasts
Bug in object planet (Terragen 4.3.18)
« on: December 03, 2018, 05:12:34 PM »
Once you move the created planet or resize it, you get 2 planets one in the old position and one in the new position, and you will have no control on the planet that shows in the original position. All this and you have created only one planet.
here is a video description of the bug:

« Last Edit: December 03, 2018, 05:17:46 PM by bugs.and.other.beasts »

Online Kadri

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8338
Re: Bug in object planet (Terragen 4.3.18)
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2018, 05:18:00 PM »

It is probably the very old bug when the atmosphere doesn't update into the new position.
Unplug and plug the atmosphere node in the planet node and it should be OK.

Offline bugs.and.other.beasts

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • The Ministry of Bugs & Other Beasts
Re: Bug in object planet (Terragen 4.3.18)
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2018, 05:35:31 PM »
Tried it (unplug and replug atmosphere to planet 01) didn't work.

Online Kadri

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8338
Re: Bug in object planet (Terragen 4.3.18)
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2018, 05:47:49 PM »
Tried it (unplug and replug atmosphere to planet 01) didn't work.

You have to go into the internal node network of the new planet node ("Planet 02" or whatever) and work on that atmosphere.
Double click on the plus sign at the right of the planet node or right click on the planet node and choose "Internal Network".

Online Kadri

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8338
Re: Bug in object planet (Terragen 4.3.18)
« Reply #4 on: December 05, 2018, 11:22:43 AM »

Does it work?

Offline bugs.and.other.beasts

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
  • The Ministry of Bugs & Other Beasts
Re: Bug in object planet (Terragen 4.3.18)
« Reply #5 on: December 05, 2018, 02:09:38 PM »
Yes, it does, I was just wondering if I need to do this every time. Why doesn't the atmosphere realise that the planet it's supposed to envelop has moved?

Online Kadri

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8338
Re: Bug in object planet (Terragen 4.3.18)
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2018, 03:54:04 PM »

Don't know why but i think it is at least a nearly 6-8 year old behaviour (bug).
I just don't think as a bug about it any more. Habit only of course.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 12665
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Bug in object planet (Terragen 4.3.18)
« Reply #7 on: December 06, 2018, 12:03:01 AM »
This is a bug and I believe was fixed at one time (or a similar/related one was). I'll make sure we have a bug filed for it in our issue tracker.

- Oshyan

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3392
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Bug in object planet (Terragen 4.3.18)
« Reply #8 on: December 06, 2018, 01:58:24 AM »
I've fixed this today. The fix will be in the next update.
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

 

anything