Sure. This one is the Popocatepetl mountain. The archive contains the original bil and hdr data, my converted tif file and a PNG image (which by the way works but it's just 8 bit depth and non georeferenced).
The output from gdalinfo popo.tif is
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: popo.tif
Size is 300, 300
Coordinate System is:
GEOGCS["WGS 84",
DATUM["WGS_1984",
SPHEROID["WGS 84",6378137,298.2572235630016,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","7030"]],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","6326"]],
PRIMEM["Greenwich",0],
UNIT["degree",0.0174532925199433],
AUTHORITY["EPSG","4326"]]
Origin = (-98.666666666666671,19.066666666666666)
Pixel Size = (0.000277777777778,-0.000277777777778)
Metadata:
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=BAND
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( -98.6666667, 19.0666667) ( 98d40'0.00"W, 19d 4'0.00"N)
Lower Left ( -98.6666667, 18.9833333) ( 98d40'0.00"W, 18d59'0.00"N)
Upper Right ( -98.5833333, 19.0666667) ( 98d35'0.00"W, 19d 4'0.00"N)
Lower Right ( -98.5833333, 18.9833333) ( 98d35'0.00"W, 18d59'0.00"N)
Center ( -98.6250000, 19.0250000) ( 98d37'30.00"W, 19d 1'30.00"N)
Band 1 Block=300x13 Type=UInt16, ColorInterp=Gray
NoData Value=0