Author Topic: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain  (Read 14659 times)

Offline choronr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4582
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #15 on: February 17, 2009, 09:23:21 PM »
Could you also check if enabling "raytrace everything" works for getting rid of the clouds, but results in a messed up terrrain?
I will check it out. I hope it don't 'mess up' the terrain as you mentioned.

Offline Tangled-Universe

  • Terrevangelist
  • *
  • Posts: 6183
    • CGScenery.com - Terragen Tutorials!
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #16 on: February 17, 2009, 09:26:42 PM »
It probably does, just want to check if this is not specific for my machine or version of TG I use.

Offline Cyber-Angel

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 960
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #17 on: February 17, 2009, 09:36:40 PM »
In the current Beta [Can Some one else confirm this, please] there seems to be instances of micro [and larger scale] holes appearing in the terrain with certain displacement values. In addition there arises, on occasion, to be ripping of the terrain to the extent that you can see the underside of the terrain. ;D

Regards to you.

Cyber-Angel
 

Offline Mohawk20

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1570
  • Custom worlds on request... habitable on delivery.
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #18 on: February 17, 2009, 09:52:59 PM »
This doesn't seem to be a ray-trace issue. In both cases the bottom of the artifacts is cut of in a straight line, presumably the artifacts only appear in two single render buckets, which would indicate a displacement cut-off issue discussed in several other places on these forums.
Still strange, and should be looked into by planetside.
Howgh!

Offline choronr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4582
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #19 on: February 17, 2009, 10:07:08 PM »
It probably does, just want to check if this is not specific for my machine or version of TG I use.
Checked all the ray tracing; and, the cropped render indicates that now, it is even worse. Apparently this is not the fix.

Thank you C-A and Mohawk for your input. I'll be watching and trying the latest suggestions.

Offline Tangled-Universe

  • Terrevangelist
  • *
  • Posts: 6183
    • CGScenery.com - Terragen Tutorials!
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #20 on: February 17, 2009, 10:46:13 PM »
It probably does, just want to check if this is not specific for my machine or version of TG I use.
Checked all the ray tracing; and, the cropped render indicates that now, it is even worse. Apparently this is not the fix.

Thank you C-A and Mohawk for your input. I'll be watching and trying the latest suggestions.

I didn't say it would be the fix ;) On a contrary, like we saw both it makes it even worse.

Like Mohawk I also tend to think it is not a raytrace problem.
It could indeed be the "displacement-cutoff" problem now often reported and maybe it also has to do with a problem I had some time ago:
http://forums.planetside.co.uk/index.php?topic=3991.msg41710#msg41710

...presumably the artifacts only appear in two single render buckets, which would indicate a displacement cut-off issue discussed in several other places on these forums.
Still strange, and should be looked into by planetside.

The problem occurs also when you increase the AA. The AA-setting determines the size of the renderbuckets (high AA = small renderbuckets). So if the problem area is split into more renderbuckets, by increasing AA, the problem is still there.
I'm not THAT familiar with the displacement-cutoff problem, but if that occurs only in single renderbuckets then the problem could be something else.

Anyway, they indeed should take a look at it :) Already reported it.

Martin

Offline choronr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4582
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #21 on: February 17, 2009, 11:14:02 PM »
Thanks a bunch Martin. I will reduce the AA and see what happens. You are up extra late tonight aren't you?

Offline choronr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4582
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #22 on: February 17, 2009, 11:55:36 PM »
Reduced AA from 14 to 6; and, the problem still exists.

Offline buzzzzz1

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 569
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #23 on: February 18, 2009, 12:31:27 AM »
Hi Bob,

Have you tried doing a small crop of the problem areas only? Or is that what you have been doing? If the small areas render complete, then you could layer them in with photoshop.  Or this might sound silly but, try moving the camera just a hair and setting it. I have had this problem in the past and it worked.  BTW, that scene is really nice, in my opinion your best thus far. 
XFX 750i SLI  nFORCE Mobo
Intel Core2 Duo E8400 3.00 GHz Wolfdale
8 Gig Corsair DDR2 6400
Nvidia GForce 9600 GSO 768 MB
XP Pro 64 bit OS

Offline RArcher

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1062
    • Archer Designs
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #24 on: February 18, 2009, 12:58:10 AM »
I get this same sort of problem fairly often when working with some displacements.  Have never really found a good solution besides the clone brush in a post-pro program after the fact.

Offline choronr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4582
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #25 on: February 18, 2009, 01:28:57 AM »
Hi Bob,

Have you tried doing a small crop of the problem areas only? Or is that what you have been doing? If the small areas render complete, then you could layer them in with photoshop.  Or this might sound silly but, try moving the camera just a hair and setting it. I have had this problem in the past and it worked.  BTW, that scene is really nice, in my opinion your best thus far. 
Hi Jay,

Yes, I've done the small cropped sections to no avail. I did some clone stamping in PS to fix the image; and, it looks pretty good. However, I would have tried your camera moving suggestion; but, did the PS thing before I got your message - good idea though. Trouble is, with a meta camera in for the clouds, it probably would have changed the clouds as well (with my luck, probably not for the better).

Thanks for your encouragement. I used the 'Bright Angel' terrain you once sent to me and made some changes like adding strata and displacements. This terrain has lots of possibilities.

Hopefully, Matt, Oshyan or somebody else will find a fix for this problem. Looks like they're getting close to the final version.

Offline choronr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4582
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #26 on: February 18, 2009, 01:31:34 AM »
I get this same sort of problem fairly often when working with some displacements.  Have never really found a good solution besides the clone brush in a post-pro program after the fact.
Thanks RArcher for visiting. Yes, Photoshop or Paint.net seems to be the only way of recovering from this issue. Hope the guys find the fix.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 13182
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #27 on: February 18, 2009, 04:20:24 AM »
That really looks like a displacement cut-off issue. Does this occur in the same places if you change the render resolution (either larger or smaller)? I'll see if development can take a look at it for any additional information.

- Oshyan

Offline choronr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4582
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #28 on: February 18, 2009, 05:57:06 AM »
That really looks like a displacement cut-off issue. Does this occur in the same places if you change the render resolution (either larger or smaller)? I'll see if development can take a look at it for any additional information.

- Oshyan
Thanks Oshyan for having a look at this issue. I haven't tried a change in resolution. I'll increase the image size from 1280 x 960 to something a little larger and do a cropped render of one of the problem areas to see what happens. I'll get back to you on this.

Bob

Offline choronr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4582
Re: Artifacts- Atmo appears through terrain
« Reply #29 on: February 18, 2009, 06:34:05 AM »
That really looks like a displacement cut-off issue. Does this occur in the same places if you change the render resolution (either larger or smaller)? I'll see if development can take a look at it for any additional information.

- Oshyan
Hi Oshyan,

I increased the 1280 x 960 to 1792 x 1344 and the problem still exists. Then, I crop rendered to 768 x 576 and all appeared ok with no artifact. Your suggestion worked!

Any further information on this would be appreciated ...thanks again.

Bob